Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd is a Chinese CNC machining company certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, with a CNC precision machining factory in China.

Aerospace Machining Services: Materials, Documentation, and Tolerance Expectations — Read the Higher Price as a Verification Tax, Not a Machine Rate

Aerospace Machining Services: Materials, Documentation, and Tolerance Expectations — Read the Higher Price as a Verification Tax, Not a Machine Rate — Take one drawing and quote it twice: once under ordinary commercial notes, once under an aerospace program with its. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Take one drawing and quote it twice: once under ordinary commercial notes, once under an aerospace program with its material-state requirements, its document list, and its critical tolerances. The aerospace machining services quote routinely comes back 30% to 100% higher. The instinct is to argue about the total. The more useful move is to ask what the premium buys, because on aerospace work the premium is never one number. It is three separate costs stacked on the same part: the cost of material in the right state, the cost of documents that prove the processes, and the cost of measuring tolerances in a way that will survive an audit. Each of those three is only a fair charge if it arrives as something physical you can check — a lot you can verify against a certificate, a record you can open, a measurement you can repeat on your own bench. Shops that quote aerospace work differ less in their totals than in how they structure these three costs. Read the structure and you can compare quotes honestly, find where a premium is really padding, and write an RFQ that pulls every dollar into the open before the order starts.

That is the reading discipline this guide teaches, and it fits the way this site already frames machining cost: the cost overview explains what actually drives the price of a machined part, and the buyer's cost model breaks a quote into the machine-time, material, and overhead lines that make up the total. Aerospace work adds a fourth layer on top of that model — a verification layer that commercial work rarely prices at all. When you can see that layer, the higher price stops being a number to argue about and becomes a structure to check.

CNC milling workshop, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

Why is the aerospace machining premium a verification tax structure rather than a machine rate?

Ask why aerospace machining costs more and the usual answers point at the hardware: five-axis machines, exotic tooling, slower feeds on hard alloys. Those answers are real but small. A bracket that needs one extra setup and a slower spindle speed does not double in price. What doubles the price is everything the program makes mandatory around the machining, and nearly all of it is verification — proving things that a commercial order is allowed to leave unproven.

Think of each mandatory cost as a tax, because it behaves like one. A tax is non-negotiable once the program rules are set, it is levied on something specific, and you only discover whether it was spent properly when you try to claim what it was supposed to buy. An aerospace machining order carries three of them:

Add the three taxes to a commercial price and you land in the observed 30% to 100% range. That is the arithmetic, and it is why a "cheap" aerospace quote is usually not cheap at all. A supplier that under-prices the verification layer has not removed those costs; it has deferred them to your receiving dock, your audit file, and your rework budget, where they arrive later and cost more. The mature comparison between two aerospace machining services is therefore never total-versus-total. It is a comparison of tax structures: what each supplier levies, what each tax is supposed to buy, and how much of each you will end up verifying yourself because the deliverable did not arrive with the parts.

How do you read the materials premium as a difference in state, not a difference in name?

The material line on a commercial quote is usually finished when it names an alloy. On aerospace work that line is where the first hidden cost lives, because the premium you pay for aerospace material is rarely for the name — it is for the state the alloy is in, and states cost differently and behave differently. Two bars with the same name can carry materially different prices, machine very differently, and finish with different residual stress, corrosion behavior, and strength.

The clearest example is the one aluminum buyers meet first. 7075-T6 is the peak-aged, highest-strength temper of the alloy, and it is also the temper with more internal stress locked in from the quench — stress that can relax and move a part when you machine away a large share of the cross-section. 7075-T7351 is the overaged, stress-relieved temper: it gives up a little strength in exchange for markedly better stress-corrosion resistance and a bar that holds its shape better as material comes off. When a drawing says 7075-T7351 and a shop quotes it, part of the premium is the bar itself, and part is the confidence that a thin-wall or asymmetrical part will not distort after the first machining pass removes the stress that T6 would have carried. Specifying only "7075" leaves the choice to whoever buys the stock that week, and the state you did not specify is exactly the state you cannot verify on arrival.

The table below lists the state pairs that change aerospace machining quotes most often, what each state costs, and what has to arrive to prove it.

MaterialState pair that changes the quoteWhy the state is pricedWhat must arrive to verify it
7075 aluminumT6 (peak-aged) vs T7351 (overaged, stress-relieved)T6 is higher strength with more quench-induced internal stress; T7351 trades a little strength for stress relief and stability after machiningMill certificate naming the temper, with the heat identity; lot marking on the parts or stock
Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5) titaniumAnnealed (mill condition) vs ELI / Grade 23 (extra-low interstitial)Annealed is the standard supply state; ELI holds tighter interstitial-element limits for fracture-critical hardware and commands a premium lotMill certificate with the interstitial chemistry — oxygen and nitrogen values an XRF gun cannot see
Inconel 718Solution-annealed vs solution-annealed and agedThe aged state carries the alloy's high-temperature strength but cuts hard; a part ordered in the annealed state has an aging step ahead of itMill certificate stating the condition, or a heat-treatment record with the age cycle and the hardness result for the part's lot
17-4 PH stainlessCondition A (annealed, machined first) vs aged to H900 or H1025Aging after machining shifts the part by small real amounts, so the standard route is to machine the soft annealed Condition A, age to the named temper, then finish-size the critical features — a two-step sequence priced into the quoteAge record naming the temper and cycle, plus a hardness reading on the finished part

The verification side of the material tax comes down to one document with a defined shape. The mill certificate — the MTC — is the paper the whole material story hangs on, and it is worth reading like a checklist before you talk price, not after the parts land. A certificate that can support an aerospace purchase names: the alloy and the governing specification (an AMS or ASTM number, not a sales name); the state or condition the material left the mill in; the heat or lot identity that ties the paper to the physical stock; the composition table, including the interstitial elements that matter for ELI titanium; the mechanical-property rows for that specific heat; and the mill's identity and the signature that makes the document legal. When those fields are present and the lot markings on your parts match them, the material premium you paid is buying exactly what you specified. When the certificate stops at the alloy name and a logo, the premium is buying a name with no state attached to it, and on a machined part, the state is the specification.

That is the test that separates a reasonable material premium from an inflated one. The reasonable premium shows you its state and its lot and invites you to check both. The inflated premium gives you a grade name, a shrug about temper, and a price that assumes you will never ask. If a quote's material line cannot answer "which state, verified by which document, traced to which heat," the material tax has no deliverable, and you are paying for a noun.

Which question does each documentation dollar answer, and what fails when a file is missing?

The second tax is the one buyers resent most, because it appears to buy paper instead of parts. The framing changes once you see what the paper is for. An aerospace machining program is, at its core, a reconstruction exercise: months or years after the parts ship, someone who was not in the room has to prove what was made, from what, by which process, and to what measured result. Every document on the file answers one of those questions, and a file is only as strong as its weakest answer. That is why the documentation tax is better understood as a fee that buys back your audit time — every record that ships with the parts is time you do not spend reconstructing the order later, at your cost.

Suppliers differ in the floor price of this tax, and the difference is set by their record systems. A shop whose floor runs on a manufacturing execution system — machine events logged, operators identified, inspection results tied to lot numbers — can produce an aerospace document set as a by-product of making the parts. Its documentation tax is real but bounded. A shop that makes good parts and keeps its records in memory and loose notes cannot produce the file at any price; it can only produce a cheaper-looking approximation, and the missing content shows up later in your audit. The practical signal is to ask who signs each document and what system generates it, before you compare documentation prices. The supplier's ability to generate records sets its tax floor, and no negotiating pressure moves a floor that does not exist.

Map each document to the question it answers and the pricing becomes readable:

DocumentThe acceptance question it answersWhat it must name to be usefulThe risk when it is missing
Mill certificate (MTC)Is this lot the alloy, state, and specification the drawing ordered?Alloy, spec, state, heat or lot identity, composition, mechanical rows, mill signatureMaterial substitution is undetectable after machining — the part passes every dimension and fails the file
First-article report (FAI)Was the first part made under the production process, and does it meet every drawing requirement?Drawing revision, instrument identities, measured values against the drawing, the date and lotProcess and fixture errors ride into the whole batch undiscovered
Heat-treatment or process recordWas the state-changing step real, applied to this batch, at the stated cycle, with the stated result?The treating vendor, the cycle, the batch identity, the hardness or mechanical resultAn unaged 17-4 PH or Inconel 718 part looks right, measures right, and fails in service
Dimensional and CMM reportDo the measured values sit inside the band, at a stated temperature, on a named instrument?Instrument and serial, reference temperature, drawing revision, the values themselvesYou cannot tell a machining problem from a measurement problem — the dispute lands on your dock
Certificate of conformanceWho accepts responsibility for this batch under this purchase order?PO and drawing revision, lot identity, the named records it references, an authorized signatureOn its own a conformance certificate is an assertion, not evidence — a signature over records that do not exist

Read the table against a quote and the pattern is immediate. The material question is answered by the MTC; the process question by the process record; the measurement question by the dimensional report. When a document is missing, the risk is not generic — it is exactly the risk that document was built to retire. A quote that prices "documentation" as one lump line and delivers a single certificate of conformance has sold you the whole table and shipped one row. The fix is the same discipline the medical side of this site applies in reading the documentation rows of a regulated quote: name each record as its own deliverable, and hold the supplier to the file that the price promised.

Why does a tighter aerospace tolerance raise the measurement bill faster than the machining bill?

The third tax is the one that surprises engineers who expect tight tolerance to mean expensive machining. On aerospace work the tolerance premium is mostly a measurement premium, because a tolerance band that has to be proven is far more expensive than a tolerance band that only has to be cut. The machining that holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on a milled or turned feature is well understood on this floor and described in this site's tolerance and surface finish guide. Precision-ground work takes the same story one band tighter — seats, journals, and seal faces hold ±0.002 mm — and every tighter band multiplies what the measurement must prove, not what the tool must do. What most quotes understate is the cost of proving the band: calibrated instruments with known uncertainty, a temperature-controlled measuring environment, enough measured points to establish the process rather than one lucky part, and the statistical record that turns a batch of measurements into an argument. On tight aerospace work each of those ingredients costs more than the cut that made the feature.

Start with temperature, because it is where the arithmetic surprises everyone. Standard dimensional practice defines drawing dimensions at a 20 °C reference, and the alloys aerospace uses expand more than people expect. A 6061 or 7075 part sits near 23.6 µm per meter per degree Celsius — call it 24 µm/m·K. Run that across a real feature: a 100 mm dimension measured 10 °C away from the reference has grown or shrunk by about 0.024 mm. A ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) band is only 0.010 mm wide in total, so that single temperature gap has moved the feature more than twice the width of the entire tolerance band — before machining is even in dispute. A warm aluminum part pulled off a truck and measured immediately can read out of band while the machining was perfect. That is why serious shops measure critical aerospace features after the part has soaked to the measuring-room temperature, in a room near the 20 °C reference, and it is why a dimensional report that does not state its temperature is a report you cannot use to settle anything.

Now climb the cost ladder one rung at a time, because each rung multiplies the measurement bill:

Add the rungs together and the tolerance tax reveals itself. A drawing that says "±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)" without a measurement condition is asking the shop to hold a band whose proof is undefined; a drawing that says "±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), verified at 20 °C reference on a calibrated CMM, with capability evidence at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial" is pricing a measurement program. The difference between those two sentences is the difference between a number you hope is true and a number you can defend. On aerospace work, only the second one is worth paying for, and only the second one should be compared between suppliers, because the cheap quote that skips the measurement condition has not saved you money. It has handed you the measurement tax to pay twice: once in the dispute at your dock, and again when your own inspection has to reconstruct what the supplier chose not to prove.

How do you compare two aerospace machining quotes on their verification-tax structure rather than their total?

With the three taxes in view, the comparison that matters becomes practical. Two suppliers quote the same aerospace bracket; one comes back with a single total price, and the other itemizes. The natural reaction is to file the itemized quote as more expensive and move on. The correct reaction is to read the two structures, because the totals are only comparable when the verification layers match.

Supplier A quotes one number for the parts and adds "documentation included." Supplier B quotes the machining, then a separate material-verification line (the MTC and the receiving-side XRF check against it), a first-article line, a CMM and capability line, and — where the drawing calls for an aged alloy — a heat-treatment line with its certificate from the treating vendor. A's total usually reads lower. But A's structure has simply folded the three taxes into the margin and set the level by guesswork. When the parts arrive you will pull the file apart at your dock, find a certificate of conformance where a document set should be, run the material and dimensional checks yourself because nothing was priced to include them, and pay the verification tax twice — once inside A's margin, once in your own time. B's total is higher because the taxes are visible, and visible taxes are the ones you can hold to a deliverable.

Three line patterns show up in real aerospace quotes, and each changes how much verifying you will do yourself:

The honest comparison, then, prices the missing rows before it compares totals. Add to A's quote the cost of the MTC-and-XRF check, the first article, the controlled-temperature CMM report, and the process record that B priced openly, and the gap between the two suppliers narrows sharply — often to the point where the itemized supplier is the cheaper one once the verification is actually paid for. That arithmetic is the whole game, and it is the same discipline this site applies to cross-border sourcing, where verification happens before the money finishes moving. Buyers who compare verification-tax structures stop overpaying twice: once to a supplier who charged for verification it never delivered, and once to their own receiving department to do it again.

Six questions to ask before an aerospace RFQ goes out

The tax structure is only as good as the RFQ that requests it, and the RFQ is only as good as the questions it makes the supplier answer in writing. Six questions, asked before the quote comes back, pull all three taxes into the open and make the returned quote comparable:

Six answers, written down before the quote, convert the aerospace RFQ from a request for a price into a request for a verification-tax structure. When the quotes come back, compare the structures first and the totals second, and if a supplier cannot answer one of the six in writing, treat the missing answer as a tax it intends to charge you later, at your receiving dock.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send the drawing with the material states and the highest-risk tolerances marked, and we will quote the verification rows separately.

You will get back a quote that separates material, documentation, and tolerance costs. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more does an aerospace machining quote really cost than a commercial one?

In short, For the same part and quantity, a common observed range is 30% to 100% higher once material states, documentation, and verified tolerances are added to the program. The range is wide because the verification load varies with the drawing — the number of records, the number of tight features, and whether heat treatment is in the sequence.

Is the documentation charge on an aerospace quote real, or is it a margin line?

In short, Both, and the quote's structure tells you which. When documentation is itemized — the mill certificate, the first-article report, the dimensional and capability evidence, the special-process records each priced as a deliverable — the charge is real and checkable.

Why does the difference between 7075-T6 and 7075-T7351 matter on a machined part?

In short, Because the two tempers carry different internal stress. T6 is the highest-strength temper but holds more quench-induced stress, which can relax and distort a part as machining removes a large share of the cross-section.

Do I need a CMM report measured at a stated temperature?

In short, On any tight aerospace feature in aluminum, yes, and the arithmetic explains why. Aluminum expands about 24 µm per meter per degree Celsius, so a 100 mm feature measured 10 °C from the reference has moved about 0.024 mm, more than twice the total width of a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) band.

Can a certificate of conformance replace the underlying aerospace records?

In short, No. A certificate of conformance is an assertion that the batch meets the purchase order — a signature accepting responsibility.

Who performs heat treatment when the drawing calls for an aged 17-4 PH or Inconel 718 part?

In short, Somewhere in the supply chain a qualified heat-treatment step has to happen — either in-house in a controlled furnace or at a treating vendor — and the RFQ should name which and who certifies it. The sequence matters as much as the step: machined in the annealed Condition A for 17-4 PH, aged to the named temper such as H900 or H1025, then critical features reconciled after aging because the step moves dimensions slightly.

What does Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on an aerospace tolerance actually tell me?

In short, It tells you the process sits inside the band with margin across the run, not that one lucky part happened to land in tolerance. Capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial means the spread and centering of the process leave room for drift before parts leave the band.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements