Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Machining Services's Quality Control

Machining Services's Quality Control — Scrap, rework, and late delivery are costs that never appear on an invoice but. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Quality is a cost lever, not a slogan. Scrap, rework, and late delivery are costs that never appear on an invoice but land on your P&L, so a shop that holds tolerance by process capability is, in total-cost terms, the cheapest supplier you can buy from.

At a glance
  • SPC on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial critical and ≥ 1.33 general.
  • Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs verify dimensions; XRF checks material against the mill certificate.
  • ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001 with verifiable certificate numbers.
  • Traceability from raw material to operator, on every lot.

Why does quality decide your real part cost?

Zhuohang MES production management dashboard, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

The invoice price is only the visible cost. A part that measures wrong, arrives late, or fails in the field costs you a re-order, an idle assembly line, or a customer complaint — any one of which erases the discount on a cheap quote. Quality control is what prevents those downstream costs, which is why it belongs in the buying arithmetic, not after it.

The math is simple when you lay it out. A cheap part that needs rework costs its price plus the rework plus the delay; a correct part costs its price once. The cheapest supplier in total-cost terms is not the one with the lowest sticker — it is the one whose process ships good parts the first time, because every downstream failure is a cost the sticker never showed you.

What does Cpk tell you about a shop's process?

Cpk measures how centered and how tight a process runs relative to its tolerance. A key-characteristic target of Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial means the process holds the band with room to spare, so good parts come out by capability rather than by sorting out rejects. On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), the SPC record here shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) — comfortably above the target, and general characteristics are held to Cpk ≥ 1.33.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

Why Cpk instead of a pass rate? Because a pass rate can hide a process that barely scrapes inside the band on every part, while Cpk tells you how much room is left before the process drifts out. A process at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics has margin; a process that merely "passes" is one bad batch away from a defect. When you compare shops, ask for the Cpk and the SPC chart behind it — the number means nothing without the chart that produced it.

Read the Cpk in defect terms and the value becomes concrete. Cpk = 1.33 corresponds to a defect rate measured in tens of parts per million when the process is centered; Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial corresponds to roughly one part per million. The jump from 1.33 to 1.67 is not a tenth of a number — it is an order of magnitude fewer defects. That is the difference between a batch that needs sorting and a batch you can ship on trust, and it is why the Cpk target is a cost target, not a quality slogan.

How are dimensions actually verified?

A tolerance on paper means nothing without a measurement to back it. Critical dimensions are checked on Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, with a gear measuring center and vision measuring machines for form, a KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile, and height gauges for quick reference. The point is documented measured values against your drawing, not a one-line "passed."

The instrument matters because it sets the confidence in the number. A CMM measures a dimension to a stated uncertainty, and that uncertainty is the floor on how tight a tolerance you can honestly verify. A shop that checks a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) feature with a caliper is not really checking it — the instrument cannot resolve the band. The CMM is the difference between measuring a tolerance and claiming it.

How is incoming material caught before it becomes a defect?

CNC machining quality control process flow, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

Material problems are caught at the door, not in your assembly. Every incoming lot is checked by XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer against its mill certificate, so a mixed or substituted grade never reaches a machine. This is the cheapest possible quality control — it costs nothing compared to machining a full batch from the wrong alloy.

The check is a grade gate, not a formality. A substituted alloy can machine fine and still fail in service because it does not have the strength or corrosion resistance you specified. XRF reads the elemental composition and compares it to the certificate, so a 6061 that is actually a different 6xxx series is caught before cutting, and before your assembly depends on a property the part does not have.

Which certifications back the quality system?

Certifications are the cheapest pre-audit you can run, because they mean a third party already surveils the system. The three held here, with scope stated honestly:

StandardCertificate numberScope
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnMachining of metal parts
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnManufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3)
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management related to machining of metal parts

Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. This is a build-to-print manufacturer — if a program needs design responsibility, that is scoped separately rather than over-promised.

The honest scope is the signal worth reading. A shop that states its IATF 16949 scope excludes design is telling you the truth about what it does and does not own. A shop that waves a certificate without a scope is often over-promising a capability it does not have, and the over-promise is the first cost you will discover later.

How is every part traced back to its raw material?

Our factory exterior in Hengli, Dongguan.
Our facility in Hengli, Dongguan — 6,800 m², 100+ CNC machines.

For automotive and regulated buyers, traceability is not optional. The MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot — raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. If a non-conformance surfaces, the exact lot, machine, and operator can be identified and the impact isolated instead of guessed.

Traceability is the difference between a recall and a lot hold. When a defect is found, the question is always "how many parts are affected?" A traced system answers it with a list of lots; an untraced system answers it with a guess, and the safe guess is "all of them." The cost of tracing is small; the cost of guessing wrong is the recall, which is why traceability pays for itself the first time you use it.

What inspection reports ship with the parts?

Parts ship with documented evidence, not promises: CMM dimensional reports with measured values, SPC charts on key characteristics, and material certificates. For automotive programs, the APQP/PPAP discipline — process flow, control plan, PFMEA, and SPC — is applied so the paperwork matches the process, and the process matches the print.

The paperwork is the re-audit you get for free. A measured report lets you compare the next batch against the one you already accepted, and it gives your own quality team a baseline to inspect against. Parts that ship with evidence can be re-checked; parts that ship bare can only be trusted. For anything regulated, the evidence is not a luxury — it is the deliverable.

How does holding tolerance by capability cost less than sorting?

There are two ways to ship good parts: make them right the first time, or make a lot and sort the rejects out at inspection. Sorting costs more even when the sticker price is lower, because the scrap, the extra inspection hours, and the late catch all land on your program. A process running at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics on key characteristics ships good parts because the process is centered and tight, not because someone threw the bad ones away.

ApproachWhat it looks likeCost you absorb
CapabilityProcess centered, Cpk above targetPredictable price, no hidden rework
Sorting100% inspection to catch rejectsScrap, extra labor, late deliveries

How do you ask a shop to prove its quality before you buy?

Quality is easy to claim and harder to demonstrate. Ask for evidence, not adjectives, and let the paperwork do the talking.

How does documented quality lower your audit cost?

Your own audit is a cost you pay whether or not you fly to the floor. Every hour your engineers spend verifying a supplier is an hour billed against the program, and a supplier whose quality is already documented reduces those hours to a review instead of an investigation. When the Cpk chart, the CMM report, and the material certificate already exist and are handed over, your audit becomes a confirmation, not a discovery.

For automotive work this compounds. PPAP documentation — the process flow, control plan, PFMEA, and SPC — is the evidence your customer will ask you to show, and a supplier that produces it on demand saves you the work of assembling it from a bare floor. The documentation is a cost the supplier carries so you do not have to, and it shows up in your total cost as hours you did not spend.

How does a first-article inspection de-risk your batch?

A first article is the cheapest failure you can buy. Before a production run, the shop machines one part, measures every dimension on the CMM, and ships the report against your drawing. That report confirms the process, the fixture, and the tolerance on a single part before you commit a thousand, so a problem is caught on one piece instead of multiplied across the batch.

The report is the baseline for everything after. When the production run ships, its CMM report is checked against the first article, and any drift between the two is a process signal, not a mystery. For automotive work the first article is part of PPAP, but the discipline is worth applying to any part whose failure cost exceeds the price of one prototype, which is most parts.

What this shop actually runs

5 Axis Machining Services
Machining under process control
Quality inspection at Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory CNC machining
Dimensional verification on the CMM

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ready to machine your parts?

Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is your process capability?

In short, Key characteristics are held to Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and general characteristics to Cpk ≥ 1.33. On a representative length characteristic of 76.1–76.5 mm, the SPC record shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) — held by capability, not by sorting out rejects.

How do you verify dimensions?

Critical dimensions are checked on Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, with vision measuring machines, a KEYENCE laser microscope, and a SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile, so every critical dimension ships with a measured value.

Are you certified?

In short, Yes — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En) — three certificates under Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, with IATF 16949 excluding design under Clause 8.3.

How do you verify incoming material?

Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate, so a mixed or substituted alloy is caught at the door before it reaches a machine.

Do you provide traceability?

Yes. The MES/ERP system records raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, batch, operator, and inspection results for every lot, so any non-conformance can be traced to its source and isolated.

Why is capability cheaper than sorting?

Sorting rejects after the fact costs scrap, extra inspection hours, and late catches that all land on your program. A process held by capability ships good parts because it is centered and tight, not because someone threw the bad ones away.

Standards referenced on this page