Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Every CNC service cuts a different geometry at a different cost per part. The cheapest service is the one that matches your shape with the fewest setups, not the one with the lowest advertised rate. Here is how to match service to geometry on cost.

How Much Do Machining Services Cost in 2026? Your Cost Model

How Much Do Machining Services Cost in 2026? Your Cost Model — A machining services quote is really two numbers wearing a third one's coat: a machine-hour rate and an estimate of how. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A machining services quote is really two numbers wearing a third one's coat: a machine-hour rate and an estimate of how many hours your part will tie up a machine. Most buyers compare the bottom line and never see either. That is the gap this cost model closes. It shows what a service rate actually contains, and how to reverse-engineer any quote into a should-cost figure you can check in minutes. It also shows how the 2026 gap between offshore and local rates splits once freight and duty land, and where cheap quotes hide their true price. By the end you will read a machining services price the way a shop accountant does — as machine time, materials, and risk, each of them auditable.

CNC milling workshop, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

What is a machining services quote actually pricing?

A service quote is not a quote for a metal shape. It is a quote for machine time on a specific machine family — a 3-axis mill, a turning center, a mill-turn, a 5-axis — plus the material that goes through it. The per-piece price you see on the page is simply the loaded machine-hour rate divided by the pieces the shop expects to complete in that hour, with setup and material stacked on top. Change the machine family or the cycle-time assumption and the per-piece number changes even when nothing else on the drawing does.

That is why the first move in this model is to translate every quote into the same currency: implied rate × estimated hours + material + one-time charges. A shop that quotes $4.80 per piece on a part it cycles in four minutes is quoting an implied rate near $72 per hour. A shop quoting $3.20 on the same part is quoting about $48 per hour, or it is assuming faster cutting, a looser tolerance, a cheaper alloy, or a smaller setup share than the first shop. The total tells you what you will pay; the implied rate tells you what you are buying. Both matter.

Published comparisons for 3-4 axis machining put Chinese shop rates in a roughly $25-$50 per machine-hour band and US rates near $60-$120, with a UK quoting service listing £10-£21 an hour in China against about £30 at home. Treat the bands as directional, not as a promise — they move with the alloy, the tolerance, the machine age, and the region — but they give you a sanity window. When an implied rate lands far outside the band that fits your supplier's location and your tolerance, one of the assumptions under the quote has changed. Find out which before you pay.

What does a machine-hour rate actually contain?

A loaded rate is a stack of costs, and the useful part for you is that most of the stack is fixed or knowable. Depreciation and floor space set the machine's base cost per hour. The operator's wage and burden add labor. Programming and fixturing are one-time engineering charges that land on the first article and spread over the batch. Tooling and consumables rise with the material's machinability. The quality system — CMM time, inspection labor, and the documentation that ships with the parts — is a real line, and it is the first one a cheap quote drops. Scrap and rework risk is priced in as an allowance, and overhead plus margin sits on top of all of it.

The lines you should ask about are the ones that vary with your part, not the ones that are the same for every customer. Machinability decides tooling wear and cycle time: 6061-T6 aluminum cuts fast and cheap, 316 stainless runs slower and eats inserts, titanium slower still. Tolerance decides feed rates and inspection depth — holding ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) needs a different feed strategy and a CMM verification loop than a ±0.05 mm clearance dimension. Setup and programming are one-time but real; at low quantity they dominate the unit price, at high quantity they nearly vanish.

The site's parts pricing breakdown shows the same stack from the per-part side — material, machine time, setup, and finishing as separate layers. This model reads that stack from the service side: instead of asking "what does this part cost?", you ask "what rate am I paying, and what is the rate paying for?". A shop that can name each layer of its own rate is pricing a process. A shop that can only name a total is pricing hope.

How do you estimate what a machining job should cost before the quote arrives?

Should-cost is a rough reverse-engineering of the quote, built from three numbers you can produce from the drawing: the bought stock, the cutting time, and the rate band. Do it before you open the quotes, and you will have a floor under every price you read.

Step 1 — bought stock. Take the finished part's bounding box, add machining allowance and a little for fixturing, and you have the billet size. Weight the billet using the alloy density — about 2.7 g/cm³ for aluminum, roughly 7.8-7.9 g/cm³ for steel, about 4.4-4.5 g/cm³ for titanium. Multiply billet mass by today's mill price for the grade; that is your material line, scrap included. If you quote a material without a billet size, you have not quoted material at all.

Step 2 — cutting time. Estimate the machining minutes from the stock-to-part story. Most of the bought billet becomes chips, and chip removal is where the hours go. A simple bracket or housing cut from aluminum plate may spend most of its cycle in a few operations; the same envelope in stainless typically needs substantially more time because feeds slow down and finishing passes multiply. Compare the ratio of removed volume to what a capable machine removes in an hour for that alloy, and you will land in a defensible range of machining minutes even before the shop confirms it.

Step 3 — multiply. Machine minutes × implied rate from the band above, plus material, plus a share of setup and programming. Add finishing and inspection if the print asks for them. The result is a should-cost window, not a number, and the window is the tool. When a quote lands inside it, you are comparing real differences. When a quote lands well below it, you are not getting a bargain. You are getting an assumption you have not seen yet — a substituted alloy, a relaxed tolerance, an inspection step that silently disappeared, or a setup charge that will reappear on the invoice. Each is cheaper on paper and dearer in the field.

Use your own machine-hour data where you have it; published service comparisons where you do not. The arithmetic is the point, not the exact constants — a should-cost model that is 20% off is still a fence that catches a quote that is 60% off.

Where does the 2026 price gap between China and local machining actually sit?

The raw gap in 2026 is real and large: the $25-$50 machine-hour band typical of Chinese shops against $60-$120 locally for comparable 3-4 axis work is roughly a 2-3x spread before anything leaves the factory gate. But the gap you capture is the landed gap, and several costs eat it before it reaches your P&L.

Freight is the first bite. Small, light, high-value parts fly economically and keep most of the saving; heavy or bulky parts travel by sea and pay in weeks of inventory float. Duty and customs clearance are the second bite — a function of your country's tariff schedule and the HS classification of the part, not of the shop. Communication and revision loops are the third: every round-trip question costs days, and a drawing ambiguity that takes one email with a local shop can take a week of time-zone ping-pong offshore. Audit and oversight travel, when you do it properly, is the fourth — an annual supplier audit is a real line item even if it never shows on a quote.

None of that makes offshore sourcing wrong. It makes it a landed-cost decision instead of a rate decision. It also explains the pattern that dominates 2026 buying. Simple, well-specified, medium-to-high-volume parts still offshore profitably. Low-volume, tight-tolerance, heavily-documented work — the kind that needs iteration — increasingly stays local or goes to a supplier that has already absorbed the communication cost into its process. The factory location page on this site walks through how a plant's position in the supply chain shortens the domestic logistics leg; the landed-cost arithmetic belongs in your comparison from the first email, because it decides whether the low rate ever reaches your door.

Ask for the incoterm in every quote — EXW prices the part at the factory gate, while DDP includes freight and import clearance to your door. Comparing EXW prices from two countries is comparing two different products. Landed cost is the only honest comparator, and it is a line your supplier can give you if they actually ship internationally.

Where do cheap machining services quotes hide their real cost?

A low machining services quote is a low quote for one of four reasons, and only one of them — genuine efficiency — is good news. The other three are cost that will surface later, usually in your assembly or your audit, as rework, sorting, or a compliance gap someone else finds for you.

There is a fifth place cost hides that no line-item audit catches: the identity of the shop itself. Before the rate means anything, verify who is quoting. The supplier behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, operating since 2005 from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, and checkable by business registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39. The certificates carry registrar numbers you can verify rather than logos you can admire: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). The IATF scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, which makes this a build-to-print shop — design stays with you, process control stays with them. A supplier that hands you a registration number and certificate numbers in writing has priced its risk where you can audit it. A supplier that cannot is a supplier whose cheap rate is subsidized by the risk you will carry.

How do you compare two machining services quotes on the same basis?

A price is comparable only when the assumptions under it are stated, and no two shops state them the same way. Run every quote through the same checklist before you weigh totals:

Apply the checklist at the same tolerance, because ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) and ±0.05 mm are different processes priced by different rates. This floor holds ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and reaches ±0.002 mm on precision-ground features, but the budget rule is to spend that precision only where the function needs it. The buyer who relaxes the callouts that do not matter and keeps the ones that do gets a quote that reflects the part instead of the hope.

What should a 2026 machining services budget hold besides the unit price?

A budget that holds is built before the RFQ goes out. Freeze the drawing revision first, then decide what proof you need to travel with the parts: the incoming-lot XRF check, the Cpk value on the features that matter, the reports tied to the lot number. Send that requirement list with the inquiry, and the number that returns is a price on a part you have already defined, not a bid on an assumption.

Then add the lines the quote never names. A first-article piece at one-off cost proves the process before you commit volume. Freight and duty are budget lines, not surprises, and they belong in the comparison from the first quote. Documentation is part of the product: a certification package is cheaper when it is produced as the parts are made than when it is reconstructed after an audit. And build a small contingency for the revision loop that every real project has — the drawing question that takes a week, the tolerance that needs a second look, the finish that changes after the first sample.

The real cost of machining services in 2026 is not the lowest rate on the page. It is the rate whose assumptions you can name and whose records you can verify. A quote you can read back into machine time, material, and risk is a quote you can defend to your own management; a one-line total is an estimate you cannot defend. This site's machining services overview is the starting point for the full cost picture, and when you are ready, send the drawing and ask for the quote with the layers named line by line.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Need a machining services quote you can audit line by line?

Send the drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. The estimate you receive back will separate the material check, the tolerance class, and the documentation package into lines you can verify — from a Dongguan factory with 6,800 m², a hundred-odd machines, and 100+ people behind the quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do machining services cost in 2026?

In short, There is no honest answer without a drawing, because the price is machine time plus material plus one-time charges, and all three depend on the part. As a directional guide, published comparisons put Chinese 3-4 axis machining rates near $25-$50 per machine-hour against roughly $60-$120 in the US, and the per-piece price is that rate divided by cycle time with setup and material added.

Why do two shops quote the same part so differently?

In short, Because they are not quoting the same thing. A cheaper shop may be assuming a faster cycle time, a substituted alloy, a looser tolerance, or an inspection step it will not perform.

How do I work out the machine-hour rate a shop is really charging?

In short, Take the quoted price, subtract your estimated material and a share of setup, and divide by your estimate of machining hours. Compare the result to the published band for the shop's region and your tolerance.

Is offshore machining services still cheaper once freight and duty are added?

In short, Usually for simple, well-specified parts in medium to high volume, where the 2-3x rate gap survives freight and duty. For low-volume, tight-tolerance work that needs iteration, the communication and logistics cost can erase the rate advantage.

What tolerance and capability should a machining services quote assume?

In short, CNC milling and turning on this floor hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and precision-ground features reach ±0.002 mm, tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

How do I verify a machining services supplier before I pay?

In short, Check the legal entity and its registration number, confirm the certificates carry registrar numbers, and ask for the incoming-material and inspection records on a past order. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd

What documentation should arrive with a machining services order?

In short, Material certificates backed by XRF verification, CMM inspection reports, and process-capability records should ship with the parts, tied to the lot number. First-article documentation should cover the initial batch.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements