Aluminum vs Stainless Steel Machining Services: Read the Quote Line by Line and Choose the Metal
Aluminum vs Stainless Steel Machining Services: Read the Quote Line by Line and Choose the Metal — Send the same drawing to a machining services supplier twice — once called out in 6061-T6, once in 304 stainless — and. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Send the same drawing to a machining services supplier twice — once called out in 6061-T6, once in 304 stainless — and you will receive two documents that look alike and behave very differently. Both are a column of prices and a total. But the shape of each column is not the same: the aluminum quote leans one way, the stainless quote another, and the metal that looks cheaper in the headline often stops looking cheaper once you read down the lines. This guide treats the two materials as what they really are on a machining services quote — two different cost structures wearing the same metal names — and walks line by line through where each one wins, where each one hides its price, and how you turn that reading into a faster, more honest decision.

Why does a quote in 6061-T6 and a quote in 304 look like two different documents?
A machining services quote is not a single price. It is a stack of line items — material, machine time, tooling, post-processing, inspection, and freight — and the metal choice decides how much weight sits on each line. Aluminum and stainless steel are different metals, but on the quote that difference expresses itself as a reshuffle of the whole stack, not as one number scaling up or down.
Strip away the shop's own rates and the reshuffle still has a recognizable shape:
- Material line. 6061-T6 and 304 stainless both cost real money per kilogram, but a part in stainless carries roughly three times the mass of the same part in aluminum because the densities sit near 2.70 g/cm³ and 8.0 g/cm³ respectively. The material line therefore scales with volume twice over — once on price per kilogram, once on the threefold weight penalty.
- Machine-time line. 6061 machines fast; 304 machines slow. A rule-of-thumb surface speed for 304 sits near a quarter to a third of what the same operation tolerates on 6061, which means the stainless part occupies the machine longer and the machine-time line grows accordingly.
- Tooling line. Aluminum is friendly to tool edges; austenitic stainless work-hardens, galls, and conducts the cutting heat into the tool instead of into the chip. Tool life per edge drops, and the tooling allowance on the stainless quote has to cover more edges.
- Post-processing line. Aluminum often routes to anodizing, which is a batch process that adds thickness and has to be planned onto the drawing. Stainless usually routes to passivation, a cheap chemical dip that changes no dimensions. The same drawing can therefore carry a large finishing line in aluminum and a small one in stainless, or none at all if the aluminum part ships bare.
- Inspection and certification line. Dimensional inspection costs the same for both metals. Material verification differs: stainless is sold by grade and you are entitled to grade proof, while aluminum alloy verification protects against a cheaper alloy slipping onto the job.
- Freight line. Three times the mass means roughly three times the freight weight for the same box of parts, and air freight is billed by chargeable weight.
That stack, read line by line, is the decision. If you compare only the two totals, you are comparing summaries; the useful comparison is the line structure underneath. The rest of this guide shows what each line is really paying for and how to use the differences to pick the metal — and to read the supplier — with more confidence. For the cost model that explains where a shop's machine-hour rate comes from in the first place, the machining services cost overview on this site walks through the full stack from the rate side; for the alloy-level detail behind the aluminum and stainless sides of the decision, the aluminum machining services guide and the stainless machining services guide cover grade selection, finishing, and supplier checks feature by feature.
Reading a quote top to bottom, where does the aluminum-versus-stainless gap actually sit?
Most buyers assume the stainless quote costs more because stainless is "a more expensive material." That belief is only partly true, and it sends attention to the wrong line. Consider where the money actually moves when the same geometry is quoted in 6061-T6 and in 304.
| Quote line | 6061-T6 aluminum | 304 stainless steel | Where the difference comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Material | Lower mass at the same volume; per-kilogram price often lower too, and volatile with the market | Roughly 8.0 g/cm³ against 2.70 g/cm³ — near three times the weight for the same part, before any per-kilogram premium | Density difference is fixed physics; per-kilogram prices are approximate market rates — check current pricing before you rely on any ratio |
| Machine time | High cutting speeds, short cycles, stable cuts | Surface speeds near a quarter to a third of aluminum, longer cycles, more heat to manage | Machinability, thermal conductivity, work-hardening behavior |
| Tooling | Long tool life, low per-part tooling cost | Faster edge wear, higher insert consumption on the same geometry | 304 work-hardens and holds heat in the tool; aluminum cuts cool and clean |
| Post-processing | Anodizing is common — a batch step that adds thickness, color, or wear resistance and costs per batch | Passivation is typical — a dilute-acid dip that restores the chromium oxide film, cheap, no size change | Finishes serve different purposes and price by different rules |
| Inspection & certification | Dimensional reports as requested; material certificates available on the alloy | Dimensional reports plus grade verification and mill certificates, which some industries make mandatory | Same inspection work, heavier documentation expectation on stainless |
| Freight | Light — around a third of the stainless weight for the same geometry | Heavy — freight bills on chargeable weight | Mass, again |
Two conclusions follow from the table. First, the aluminum quote wins the machine-time and tooling lines clearly, wins material and freight on weight, and only risks losing the post-processing line when an anodize step is added. Second, the stainless quote is not expensive because of one heroic line; it is expensive because almost every line carries a small surcharge that compounds. That is why stainless quotes so often land at two to three times the aluminum quote for the same part, not because of the metal price, but because the price shows up on line after line.
Most buyers blame the material line for a stainless quote's size — where does the real cost actually sit?
Here is the counterintuitive finding that changes how most buyers should read a stainless quote: on many stainless jobs, the material line is a minor player and the machine-time line is the dominant one. If you blame the material for the total, you will negotiate on the wrong line and never close the gap.
Start with the physics of the cut. Aluminum conducts heat well, so the heat of cutting leaves with the chip and the tool stays cool; 6061 is conventionally machined at high surface speeds with long tool life. Austenitic 304 does the opposite: it work-hardens under the edge, and its low thermal conductivity leaves the cutting heat in the tool, forcing the shop to slow the spindle down. For the same operation the practical surface speed for 304 typically falls to a quarter or a third of the speed that 6061 tolerates, and with the speed falls the metal removal rate, and with that, the hours the part spends on the machine.
Machine time is the single most expensive input on a machining services quote — the machine-hour rate multiplied by the cycle time. Slowing the metal removal rate to a third does not triple the price by itself, because feeds, depths of cut, and finishing passes do not scale in lockstep, but it moves the cost in that direction. On a stainless part with a lot of material to remove, the machine-time line can exceed the material line several times over. The material that looks like the whole story in the headline is, in practice, the smaller half of the price.
That has a practical consequence for quoting. When a stainless quote arrives with a material line that is visibly high and a machine-time line that is suspiciously low, the structure does not add up — stainless material costs real money, but it cannot be machined on aluminum's schedule. A quote that prices stainless like aluminum is either underestimating the cycle (and will arrive late or ask for more later), or it is planning a shortcut in the cut — fewer finishing passes, a cheaper grade, or an offshore sub-supply that the buyer did not approve. The machine-time line is where stainless honesty is tested.
How does your order quantity move the crossover between 6061 and 304?
Every machining quote carries a fixed block — programming, fixturing, setup, first-article inspection — that is spread across the parts in the order. Quantity decides how much of the unit price that fixed block eats, and therefore decides how visible the material difference is.
On a prototype run of one to a handful of parts, the setup and programming share of the unit price is large, sometimes dominant. At that scale the gap between an aluminum and a stainless quote shrinks, because both quotes are mostly paying for the same fixed preparation with the same machine-hour rate behind it. The material premium between 6061 and 304 becomes a modest slice of a unit price that is mostly setup. Choosing the production metal at prototype quantity is therefore a poor moment to decide on price — the quote at that quantity does not show the metal gap you will pay in production.
As quantity climbs, the fixed block is spread thinner and the per-part lines — material, machine time, tooling, finishing — take over the unit price. This is where stainless stops looking "not much more expensive." The material line now repeats for every part, the machine-time line repeats at the slower stainless cycle, and the freight line repeats on three times the mass. The crossover is not a single number; it depends on how much of the part's cost is material removal versus fixed preparation. But the direction is stable: small orders compress the metal difference, large orders amplify it. If you are qualifying a material for a production run, price the decision at the production quantity — a prototype-quantity comparison can flatter stainless into looking affordable.
Tightening a tolerance changes the quote differently for each metal — who pays more, and on which features?
A machining services quote prices tolerance by the effort behind it, not by the number on the drawing. A ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) callout means different work on 6061 and on 304, and the quote lines move in opposite directions for different features.
On stainless, a tight tolerance is expensive because of the metal's behavior under the tool. The same factors that slow the roughing cut — heat retention, work-hardening, edge wear — act again on the finishing pass, where the tool must remove a thin layer without letting the part grow from heat or the edge dull mid-cut. Holding a tight dimension on 304 means slower finishing feeds, fresh or re-checked tooling, and often a pause for the part to cool so the measurement is taken at a stable temperature. Each of those shows up on the machine-time and tooling lines.
On aluminum, the tolerance story is different and the expensive features are not the same ones. Aluminum's low stiffness relative to steel means thin walls and deep, narrow pockets flex under the tool and can chatter, and the metal's higher thermal expansion — roughly 23 µm/m·K against about 17 for stainless — means a part measured warm can drift out of a tight band as it cools. A precision aluminum part is not automatically cheap to tolerance tightly; the cost simply moves to the features that let the metal move.
The practical rule for you: on stainless, expect the tolerance surcharge on almost any tight feature, because the effort is uniform and slow. On aluminum, expect the surcharge to concentrate on thin-walled and long slender features, while ordinary rigid geometry tolerances tightly for comparatively little. Quote the same tight tolerance on both metals and stainless will usually carry the higher per-feature charge, but a thin-walled aluminum housing can beat a rigid stainless block to the expensive side, so do not assume the metal with the cheaper reputation always wins the tolerance line.
Finishing is priced by different rules for each metal — when does an anodize step earn a stainless part's job?
Finishing is the line where the two metals price by completely different rules, and it is the line buyers most often forget to check. Aluminum commonly routes to anodizing; stainless commonly routes to passivation. They are not competitors — they do different jobs — but the difference in their pricing structures changes the comparison.
Passivation on stainless is a chemical dip in a dilute acid that removes free iron from the surface and lets the chromium oxide film reform. It is inexpensive, batch-priced, changes no dimensions, and is usually listed as a small line or folded into the stainless machining price. For you the relevant question on stainless finishing is rarely cost — it is whether passivation is even required for the grade and service, because some stainless parts ship fine without it.
Anodizing on aluminum is a different animal. It is an electrochemical process run in batches, priced by surface area and batch size, and it builds a coating that grows partly outward from the original surface. A conventional sulfuric anodize of, say, 10–25 µm of coating therefore moves critical dimensions by a share of the coating thickness, which is why a drawing destined for anodize must either allow for growth on mating fits or specify masking. Hard anodizing (Type III) goes thicker and is priced accordingly. None of that is true for passivation, and a buyer comparing a bare-aluminum quote against an anodized-aluminum quote is comparing two different parts — the anodize step deserves its own line and its own tolerance review.
That brings up the substitution question that should be on every buyer's list: when can anodized aluminum stand in for stainless? Hard anodize produces a dense oxide layer that is genuinely hard — commonly in the range that competes with hardened steel surfaces on simple wear — so for pure abrasion and sliding wear on a light, indoor, non-chloride part, 6061 with hard anodize can out-wear bare 304 while weighing a third as much. The catch list is short and specific:
- Hard anodize does not create stainless corrosion resistance. The coating is a ceramic shell, not a chromium passive film, and a scratch, a cut edge, or a machined-through hole exposes aluminum to the environment. In chloride, salt, or chemical service, anodized aluminum is not a substitute for 304 — this is where the substitution argument dies.
- The coating adds thickness and changes fits, so hard-anodized parts need the growth planned on the drawing and the tolerance band checked after coating.
- Hard anodize is a batch process with a real cost; at low quantity the per-part line can be significant.
Use the test this way: if the part needs stainless for corrosion or for stiffness, no anodize recipe replaces it. If the part needs stainless only because of a wear surface in a dry indoor environment, 6061 with hard anodize is a legitimate quote-level alternative that can beat stainless on weight and on machine time — ask for the quote in both versions and read the finishing line before you decide.
Which metal gets the PO when cost, environment, and geometry pull in opposite directions?
Service environments, load cases, and tolerance physics get decided in engineering. The table below is a purchasing-level view: it takes the constraints a buyer actually holds — quantity, environment, geometry, weight, budget, and lead time — and gives the direction each one pushes the metal decision, with the reason stated in cost language.
| Buyer constraint | Aluminum wins when | Stainless wins when | Verdict in one line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prototype or low quantity (1–50 pcs) | Setup dominates both quotes anyway, so aluminum's material and machine-time advantages are compressed, but still positive | The fixed block masks the metal gap, so stainless does not yet look fully expensive | Aluminum, but the gap is small — do not pick production material on prototype pricing |
| Production quantity (100+ pcs) | Material, machine time, tooling, and freight all repeat per part — aluminum compounds its advantage | Every per-part surcharge compounds; the stainless total pulls away | Aluminum, unless a later row overrides it |
| Loaded structural part | Fine when the load is modest and stiffness is adequate at the design weight | Roughly three times the stiffness of aluminum in the same section, for load and deflection control | Stainless when deflection governs and the section cannot grow |
| Appearance / cosmetic part | Anodizing gives color, uniform finish, and a hard surface in one batch step | Bare stainless has a clean metallic look but is heavier and pricier to machine for pure cosmetics | Aluminum with anodize for colored or uniform appearance |
| Corrosive or chloride environment | Only when the exposure is mild and the coating stays intact | 304 is chosen for corrosion resistance; 316 moves further for chlorides | Stainless — anodized aluminum is not a corrosion substitute |
| Food or medical contact | Rarely — specific alloys and finishes exist but the documentation burden is lighter on stainless | 304/316 is the conventional answer with passivation and material traceability | Stainless where codes, standards, or audits govern the material |
| Dimensional stability across temperature | Lower stiffness and higher expansion (about 23 µm/m·K) mean the design must absorb more movement | About 17 µm/m·K and three times the stiffness keep dimensions calmer | Stainless when the part sees temperature swings and tight fits |
| Thin-wall or slender features | Prone to deflection and chatter; costs rise on these features specifically | Stiffer, holds thin sections without flexing into the tool | Stainless when the wall is thin and the tolerance is real |
| Wear surface in dry, indoor service | Hard anodize can out-wear bare stainless at a third of the weight | Bare 304 is not a wear metal; pick it only if the wear demand is mild | Aluminum + hard anodize for abrasion; do not send stainless for this alone |
| Cost constraint | Wins the material, machine-time, tooling, and freight lines | Loses nearly every per-part line unless quantity is tiny | Aluminum when budget governs and no higher row overrides |
| Lead time | Fast to machine; anodize batches add days only if specified | Slower cycles stretch the machining calendar; passivation is quick | Aluminum on pure schedule, unless finishing adds a batch wait |
| Weight constraint | Near a third of the stainless weight for the same geometry | Heavy; freight and handling carry the penalty | Aluminum, decisively, when mass is on the requirement list |
Read the table top to bottom, not column to column: the rows a buyer actually holds are the ones that bind. A cost-constrained prototype that will live indoors and carry a light load is an aluminum part and arguing with the table is over-engineering. A production housing for a salt-exposed instrument that holds tight fits across temperature is a stainless part, and the extra lines on the stainless quote are the price of rows that outrank cost. When a part seems to pull both ways — light weight and chloride exposure, for instance — the answer is often a coated aluminum part with a defined scratch-exposure limit, not a silent switch of metal. Name the governing rows in the RFQ and the quote comes back structured around them.
Five minutes with two returned quotes — how do you check the pair for honesty?
The line structure is also the fastest honesty test you can run on the shop itself. When you hold an aluminum quote and a stainless quote for the same drawing, five minutes of reading the lines in pairs will expose most of the ways a quote can lie.
- Read the material lines in proportion. The stainless material should sit clearly above the aluminum material line — it carries near three times the mass and often a per-kilogram premium. If the stainless material line is only slightly above the aluminum one, ask what grade and what section the quote assumed; a 304 part priced on 6061's material logic is a red flag. If the aluminum material line is strangely high, ask which alloy it assumes — 6061 priced like 7075 or 2024 is over-billing on the material line.
- Read the machine-time lines in proportion. The stainless machine time should be visibly longer than the aluminum machine time on the same geometry. A stainless quote with machine time near the aluminum quote's is either quoting at aluminum's cutting speeds — impossible in practice — or planning a shortcut. This line alone filters more dishonest stainless quotes than any other check.
- Check the finishing lines for consistency. An aluminum quote that lists anodize should also show the tolerance consequence somewhere — either a masking note, a growth allowance, or a post-coat inspection. A stainless quote that lists passivation is normal; one that adds a mystery "protective coating" line without a name is asking you to pay for something unspecified.
- Check the tolerance line placement. Tight tolerances should be quoted as surcharges on specific features, not as a blanket multiplier across the whole part — on either metal. A quote that applies one flat tolerance uplift to every dimension is pricing your drawing like a stranger to it.
- Confirm the documentation line. Stainless should carry a material certificate path, and aluminum should carry alloy verification when the grade matters. If the supplier cannot say where the certificate comes from, the grade on the quote is a promise without proof.
None of these checks requires an engineering degree; each one is a ratio between two numbers on documents the supplier already sent you. The five-minute read is worth doing because the failure modes it catches — inflated alloy, aluminum-speed stainless pricing, unnamed coatings — are the ones that surface later as scrap, substitution, or a mid-order price increase, always after the cheaper quote has already won the job.
When is "aluminum is cheaper" simply wrong — the reverse cases both ways?
Every rule in this guide has a boundary, and the discipline of a fair material comparison is naming the cases where the usual winner loses.
Stainless can be the cheaper quote — genuinely, not on a trick. A thick-walled, simple shaft or block with open tolerances removes a lot of material slowly in stainless, but it removes it in straight runs with no feature drama, and when the part is heavy enough that the material line is a small share of a machine-time-dominated price, the stainless premium compresses. Add a large quantity to amortize the setup and the stainless unit price can land within sight of aluminum — at which point you are paying a small premium for corrosion resistance and stiffness that the design may actually want. "Aluminum is cheaper" is a statement about average parts, and an average does not quote your drawing.
Aluminum, meanwhile, has its own expensive corners. A high-precision, thin-walled aluminum part — a housing with 1 mm walls and a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) bore — asks the shop to fight deflection and thermal growth on every pass, and the machine-time and inspection lines climb past what a stiffer stainless part of the same drawing would cost. Add a hard-anodize requirement with a coating-thickness tolerance and the finishing line grows again. Aluminum is cheap to machine when the geometry lets it be; give it slender features and a tight band and it stops being the bargain.
The honest summary is not "aluminum is cheap, stainless is expensive." It is: aluminum wins the lines that scale with volume, weight, and removal rate; stainless wins the lines that scale with environment, stiffness, and temperature stability. Which total is lower follows from which set of lines your drawing actually occupies.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Get the metal decision back as a line-by-line quote comparison, not a guess.
Send the drawing with your service environment and quantity; you will get a line-by-line quote comparison back, not a single number. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is my stainless part quoting two to three times my aluminum part — is the supplier padding it?
In short, Not necessarily — the gap is mostly physics, not padding. The stainless part weighs near three times as much, machines at a quarter to a third of the aluminum surface speed, wears tooling faster, and ships heavier.
Should I upgrade 6061 to 7075 for a stronger aluminum part?
In short, Only when the load calculation demands the higher strength — 7075-T6 carries significantly higher strength than 6061-T6, but it costs more, machines with more residual-stress care, and is typically overkill for a part that 6061 handles. If you are upgrading aluminum to beat stainless on strength, compare the real load case first; stiffness, which drives most deflection problems, is nearly the same across aluminum alloys and is decided by geometry, not by the alloy number.
Is paying more for 316 over 304 ever wasted, or always earned on machined parts?
In short, Only when the environment contains chlorides — salt, seawater, de-icing chemicals, bleach. The molybdenum in 316 is what resists chloride pitting and crevice corrosion; 304 does not carry it.
For corrosion resistance, does an anodized coating close the gap to a stainless part?
In short, No, not in chloride or chemical service. Anodize is a ceramic surface layer; a scratch, cut thread, or machined-through hole exposes the aluminum underneath, and the coating does not self-heal the way a chromium oxide film does.
Is aluminum the safer choice for small batches because it costs less?
In short, Not necessarily. At prototype quantity, setup and programming dominate both quotes and the metal gap compresses, so aluminum's price advantage over stainless is small on a one-off.
How tight a tolerance should the drawing ask for on a part that could be either metal?
In short, Put the tolerance the function needs and nothing tighter — ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) is held on machined features in both metals, but the effort behind it differs. On stainless, expect the surcharge on tight features generally; on aluminum, expect it to concentrate on thin-walled and slender features where the metal deflects or expands.
What belongs on the RFQ so the returned price reflects the metal and quantity you intended?
In short, Name the grade and condition (6061-T6 or 304/304L), the quantity the price is based on, the tolerance band per critical feature, the finish with its thickness range if any, and the certificate requirement. A drawing that says "aluminum or stainless, shop's choice" invites the shop to price the cheapest reading of both, and delivers a part that may match neither your corrosion plan nor your weight budget.
Which line items must a quote show before two metals can be compared on the same basis?
In short, A material line naming grade and section, a separate machine-time basis, an explicit post-processing line, the certificate path, and the freight terms. Any quote that folds these into one opaque number cannot be compared line by line, and line-by-line comparison is the only fair way to put 6061 against 304.
Continue reading: 316 stainless steel · Stainless Steel Machining Services · Aluminum Machining Services
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
