Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Every CNC service cuts a different geometry at a different cost per part. The cheapest service is the one that matches your shape with the fewest setups, not the one with the lowest advertised rate. Here is how to match service to geometry on cost.

Medical Machining Services: Materials, Regulatory Reality, and the Documentation a Device Maker Needs

CNC grinding workshop for tight-tolerance surface finishing at Zhuohang.

Medical Machining Services: Materials, Regulatory Reality, and the Documentation a Device Maker Needs — Medical machining services supply the precision parts behind surgical instruments, reusable devices, implantable. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Medical machining services supply the precision parts behind surgical instruments, reusable devices, implantable hardware, and diagnostic equipment, and what makes them different from general CNC work is not the machining itself. A machine shop can hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on a valve block for one industry and on a surgical instrument for another; the difference is in the material discipline, the documentation, and the supplier's understanding of what a part destined for the body or the operating room actually requires. This guide tells a medical device buyer which materials to specify, what documentation to demand, where the regulatory boundary between supplier and device maker sits, and how to verify a machining partner before the first part ships.

Which materials dominate medical CNC machining, and why?

Medical device materials are chosen for corrosion resistance, biocompatibility, strength, and cleanability — in roughly that order of importance. On the CNC side, five families cover most of what a machine shop actually cuts:

Two honest boundaries a good supplier states plainly: a machine shop confirms the material, the machining, and the documentation — it does not "certify" a device, and it does not issue the regulatory approvals that belong to the device manufacturer. What you should expect is a supplier that treats material verification and documentation as routine output of a controlled system, not as an upsell.

What tolerances and surface quality can you hold on medical parts?

Milled and turned features on medical parts are routinely held to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and precision-ground features — bearing seats, seal faces, articulating surfaces on instruments — to ±0.002 mm, with process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. The numbers are the same discipline a capable shop holds on any precision part; what changes in medical work is which features demand them and how carefully the run is monitored.

Surface quality on medical parts is functional, not cosmetic, and it deserves your attention for three reasons:

The practical point for you: hold the tolerance on the features that engage other parts, specify finish where cleanability or contact matters, and leave cosmetic surfaces alone. Precision and finish are expensive per feature, and a drawing that demands them everywhere pays for them everywhere.

Where is the regulatory boundary between supplier and device maker?

The single most useful clarification in medical machining is the boundary of responsibility, because it shapes everything else — what the supplier must prove, what it must not claim, and how the two sides write the purchase order. The distinction is straightforward:

Where a shop must be careful is in overstating. A supplier that promises to "validate" your process or "certify" your implant is either confused about the boundary or telling you what you want to hear. The mature partner names what it does — material verification, precision machining, documentation — and leaves the regulatory claims to the device maker.

What documentation should ship with medical CNC parts?

A device maker's file — and its auditor's questions — depend on supplier documentation being complete and internally consistent. The standard set a medical supplier should ship without being asked twice:

One rule makes all of it useful: the documents must describe the same part, same revision, same lot. Document sets that do not tie together are how defective material passes a device maker's own incoming inspection, and how an audit turns into a finding.

How should you verify a machining supplier before sending medical work?

Medical work rewards verification more than any other industry, because the consequence of a material or documentation failure is measured in patient risk and regulatory findings, not just scrap. A practical screen:

Send these questions by email before you send drawings. A supplier that answers with instrument names, document names, and certificate numbers is running the system your part depends on; one that answers with assurances is asking you to accept the risk on its behalf.

How does prototyping work when the part is headed for regulatory review?

Medical device development is gated by evidence: design validation, biocompatibility testing, and sterilization validation all need parts that represent the production process. That makes the prototype stage more consequential than in other industries, because the prototype supplier often becomes the production supplier, and the process proven in prototyping becomes the process frozen for production.

Favor a shop that runs prototype and production as the same process: minimum order quantity of one, prototype parts on the same machines and tolerances as production, and every revision accompanied by updated first-article documentation. When the design locks and the validation documents are written, you want the supplier to already know the material, the process, and the drawing quirks, not to be discovering them for the first time on a production release. The prototype is not the place to discover that a thin-walled titanium feature springs back or that a 316L edge needs a different deburr pass; those lessons belong in prototyping, where they are cheap.

What drives cost and lead time on medical machining?

Four factors move medical machining pricing more than anything else, and understanding them keeps a budget realistic:

Lead time follows the same pattern: material availability and certification, the machine time the geometry demands, and the inspection scope. A supplier that quotes prototype and production on the same page — with the documentation included in the picture — is giving you the real cost and schedule, which is what regulatory planning needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need ISO 13485 to machine medical parts?

In short, No — ISO 13485 governs the device manufacturer's quality system. Many medical sub-tier machine shops operate under ISO 9001 with medical-specific work instructions covering material traceability and first-article documentation, which is the level a build-to-print supplier needs.

What tolerances can you hold on medical parts?

In short, Milled and turned features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features to ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

Which materials do you machine for medical applications?

316L stainless, titanium Grade 5 and Grade 23 (ELI), 17-4 PH stainless, PEEK and POM/Delrin, and aluminum 6061 and 7075 — each lot verified against its mill certificate with XRF elemental analysis at receiving.

Can you machine a single medical prototype before production?

Yes — MOQ is one piece, and prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, so the geometry and surface you validate for design or sterilization review are the ones we produce.

What documentation ships with a medical machining order?

In short, Material certificates with XRF verification records, dimensional reports from named CMMs, first-article documentation, SPC evidence on request, and special-process certificates — passivation, heat treatment, electropolishing — all linked to the same lot and revision.

Which certifications does the shop hold?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3, as a build-to-print manufacturer. Quality documentation travels with every order on request.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements