Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Every CNC service cuts a different geometry at a different cost per part. The cheapest service is the one that matches your shape with the fewest setups, not the one with the lowest advertised rate. Here is how to match service to geometry on cost.

Medical Machining Services: Reading the Material, Documentation, and Tolerance Lines on Your Quote as a Ledger You Can Settle

Medical Machining Services: Reading the Material, Documentation, and Tolerance Lines on Your Quote as a Ledger You Can Settle — A medical machining quote is a list of claims wearing the costume of a price list. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A medical machining quote is a list of claims wearing the costume of a price list. The material line claims that a specific grade in a specific condition will reach your dock. The documentation lines claim that certain records exist and will ship with the parts. The tolerance lines claim that named features will measure inside a stated band. On an ordinary machining order those claims are mostly self-enforcing — a part either fits or it does not, and you discover the truth quickly. On a medical order, the claims get checked later, by people who were not in the room when the parts were made, against a file that has to reconstruct the entire order. That is why the useful skill is not reading the bottom of the quote. It is reading each line the way an auditor will — as a promise that has to survive contact with the receiving dock.

CNC milling workshop, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

How do you read a medical machining quote as three claims you will settle at the dock?

Take any machining quote you have ever received and you will see rows: material, setup, machining time, finishing, inspection, freight. Most buyers read the total, glance at the unit price, and compare suppliers on the number at the bottom. Medical work rewards a different habit, because three of those rows carry nearly all of the risk that ever reaches your audit file, and each one is really a separate claim about a separate physical thing.

The material line claims a grade, a condition, and usually an implied certificate trail. The physical thing that settles that claim is the lot itself — the bar or billet the parts came from — checked against the mill certificate by an XRF reading at receiving, and by a hardness or state record where the condition demands one. The documentation lines claim that records exist: a first-article report, a batch certificate, a sterilization or special-process record where the order calls for one. The physical thing that settles each of those claims is the document itself, bound to a lot number and a date. The tolerance lines claim that specific features will measure inside a band. The thing that settles them is the measurement record from a named instrument, showing values against the drawing rather than a pass stamp.

Think of the quote as a ledger. Each line is a debit you will pay; each line has a corresponding credit that must appear at the dock — a lot you can verify, a document you can open, a measurement you can re-read. When a quote's lines are clear enough to settle this way, the order audits itself. When they are not, you are not buying machined parts; you are buying a hope that the paperwork will work out later, at your expense. This site's quality page lists what a full record set looks like on a machining order; the rest of this guide shows how to make each record a line on the quote, priced and checkable, before you commit.

What should the material line name, and what has to arrive with the metal?

On medical work the material line is not finished when it names an alloy. "316L stainless" tells a supplier the chemistry but nothing about the bar's condition, and the condition decides how the part machines, what strength it ends up with, and what the certificate must say. The material line that settles cleanly names four things: the grade, the condition or state, the product form, and the document that will prove the lot is what the paper claims.

The table below is a mechanical fact sheet for the materials that dominate medical machining. It is directional, not a specification — it tells you what to name on the material line and why the state matters, and it flags which sterilization directions each family tolerates so the question can be settled between you and your device team rather than discovered on the dock.

MaterialWhat to name on the material lineMechanical fact worth knowingSterilization direction
316L stainless (austenitic, low-carbon)Grade, condition (annealed or cold-worked), and the mill certificate with the heat or lot identityAustenitic stainless cannot be hardened by heat treatment; strength comes from cold-working the bar, corrosion resistance and formability from the annealed stateAutoclave-tolerant — the default path for reusable instruments, with EtO and radiation common; the device maker validates the actual cycle
17-4 PH stainless (precipitation-hardening)Grade plus the condition — the annealed Condition A, or a specific aged state such as H900 through H1150The condition is the specification: aging after machining moves dimensions, so a part machined soft and aged afterward needs its critical features reconciled after heat treatmentSame family as 316L for autoclave, EtO, and radiation directions — a reusable-instrument metal when the strength is needed
Titanium Grade 2 (commercially pure)Grade and condition; CP titanium is usually specified annealedLower strength than the alloys but more ductile and highly corrosion-resistant; a common choice for instrument and implant-adjacent work where the strength demand is moderateAutoclave, EtO, and radiation routes are all used with titanium; direction again validated by the device maker
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Grade 23 (ELI)Grade and condition, annealed bar for most machining; ELI named explicitly when tighter interstitial control is requiredGrade 5 is the workhorse high-strength alloy; Grade 23 (ELI) tightens interstitial element limits and is the variant named for implant work — naming it on the drawing is how the supplier knows which lot to buySteam autoclave, EtO, and radiation are the accepted directions for titanium devices; implant suitability stays with the device maker's evaluation
PEEK (unfilled or glass-filled)Resin family and grade — unfilled PEEK, or 30% glass-filled PEEKThe fill level changes stiffness, dimensional stability, and how the part holds tolerance under load and temperature; unfilled and filled grades machine and measure differentlyAutoclave, EtO, and gamma are all used with PEEK; it tolerates the high-temperature end better than most engineering polymers
POM / Delrin (acetal)Resin family and grade; acetal is specified for its dimensional stability and low friction in mechanismsExcellent machinability and stable geometry for small moving parts, at the cost of lower temperature tolerance than PEEKEtO-friendly and used that way on single-use and mechanism components; repeated steam is the limited direction — a material choice your device team should confirm

One boundary keeps this table honest. A machining supplier confirms what the material is, machines it, and supplies the records that prove both — it does not certify a device, run biocompatibility, or decide that a material is suitable for the body. Grade 23 ELI bar with its mill certificate is the supplier's deliverable; the decision that Grade 23 is right for a particular implant is the device maker's, backed by its own evaluation. When a quote's material line is written so the lot can be checked at receiving — XRF against the certificate, hardness against the state, lot marking on the parts — the supplier has done its half and the boundary stays exactly where it belongs.

Why are documentation rows purchased line items on a medical quote, and what should each one deliver?

The sentence that changes how you buy medical machining is this: on a medical order, documents are purchased line items. A first-article report costs labor to produce, a batch certificate costs a traceability chain to back, a sterilization or special-process record costs a controlled run to create. Each is priced somewhere — either as an explicit line or buried in the margin. And because you are paying for them, each one is a deliverable with the same standing as the parts. You should receive the document you paid for, complete, bound to the lot it describes, on the schedule the quote promised.

Layer the document set by what each record proves, and the pricing makes sense:

Read that list against the quote line by line. A supplier that prices "documentation" as one vague line and delivers a generic certificate of conformance has sold you a line and shipped you a placeholder. A supplier that names the records — first-article report, batch certificate with the heat number, CMM sheet from the named machine — has given you a checklist you can hold at receiving. If the document package is a deliverable, treat it with the same discipline you use on the parts: agree its contents before the PO, inspect it on arrival, and refuse the order if the file does not match the quote. The cost model on this site's machining services cost page treats documentation as part of the product, because on medical work it is.

Where does the tolerance premium on a medical feature actually land?

Precision is not expensive everywhere. It is expensive on the features where you actually hold it, because each tight band changes the machining strategy, adds measurement, and multiplies the inspection cost — the site's tolerance and surface finish guide explains why a tolerance multiplies cost rather than adding to it. On a medical part the same rule applies, but the map of which features deserve the premium is more predictable than on general work.

Spend the tight bands where function, fit, or the interface with the body demands them:

Leave the rest on the general block. Housing exteriors, cosmetic surfaces, and non-functional faces do not need a micron band, and every unnecessary tight callout is a rate you pay twice — once in machining, once in measurement. This floor holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled and turned features and reaches ±0.002 mm on precision-ground work, with process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Those numbers mean nothing until they are attached to the features that matter, and everything when they are, which is why the tolerance line on the quote should name the feature, the band, and the measurement method together, so the receiving check can confirm all three.

One more medical twist belongs in this section. Medical features are often small, and on small features the measurement question arrives before the tolerance question. A ±0.002 mm band on a 0.8 mm bore is only as real as the instrument that can measure it, the probe that fits it, and the operator who knows both. When you read a medical tolerance line, ask what will measure it — a supplier that quotes the band and names the CMM and the method is quoting a feature it can prove; one that quotes the band and nothing else is quoting arithmetic.

Which three hiding spots pad a medical machining quote, and what is the cheapest check for each?

Medical machining quotes develop their own habits over time, and three of them show up often enough that you should screen for them before comparing prices. Each habit is easy to price around once you know its shape, and the check for each one is cheap enough to run on every order.

All three checks share one shape: they tie a quote line to a physical arrival. Pay the documentation line, demand the document. Pay the material condition, verify it. And when you pay for measurement, collect the proof per batch, not per part number.

How do you write the RFQ and PO so each quote line settles at arrival?

The ledger only works if it is written before the order. Every document you expect, every condition you require, every feature you want measured belongs on the RFQ as a named line, so the quote can price it and the PO can hold it. Documents written into the RFQ become negotiable and priced; documents left implied become optional and, on a busy shop floor, skipped.

Six lines turn the intent into a checkable order:

When the order lands, the receiving check is a reconciliation, not an inspection scramble. You hold the quote lines in one hand and the arriving file in the other, and you match them row by row: material line to certificate and XRF, document lines to the named records, tolerance lines to the measured sheet, lot markings to the batch certificate. Rows that match close the ledger. Rows that do not are findings — caught at the dock, while the supplier can still answer for them, instead of in an audit two years later when nobody can.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Does your medical machining quote name every record and every tight feature it charges for?

Write to [email protected] with the drawing and the document list, or call +86 13126536955. The quote comes back with each material condition named, each record priced as a deliverable, and each tight feature tied to the instrument that will measure it — built in a Dongguan plant operating since 2005 with a 6,800 m² floor, more than 100 machines, and 100+ staff.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lines should a medical machining quote really have?

In short, Enough that every claim is visible. A workable minimum is a material line naming grade, condition, and certificate; a drawing and revision line; tolerance lines naming the critical features, their bands, and the measuring instrument; and documentation lines for each record the order requires — first-article report, batch certificate, special-process records, dimensional sheets.

Do I have to pay extra for the material certificate on a medical machining order?

In short, You pay for it either way — the question is whether the line is visible. Some quotes price the certificate and the XRF check as an explicit line; others bury them in the unit price.

Which features on a medical part justify a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) tolerance?

In short, The ones that carry function: mating and articulating surfaces, sealing and fluid-handling features, implant-interface geometry, and small features that locate or transmit load. Housing exteriors, cosmetic surfaces, and non-functional faces belong on the general block.

What does "implant-grade" mean at the machine shop level?

In short, It means the material line names the specific variant — Grade 23 ELI titanium, for example, with its tighter interstitial-element limits — and the lot arrives with the certificate that proves it. The machining supplier supplies the named material and its records; the decision that the material is suitable for a particular implant belongs to the device maker's evaluation.

Can one measurement report cover several batches of the same part?

In short, No. A report that covers lot two under lot one's evidence proves nothing about lot two — the whole point of per-batch measurement is to catch drift between lots.

How do I verify the material condition when the quote promises cold-worked stainless or aged 17-4?

In short, Check what only the condition can prove. For cold-worked austenitic stainless, that is a hardness reading consistent with the stated condition.

What should the PO say so the document set matches the quote?

In short, It should name each document as a deliverable, bound to a lot and a revision: batch certificate with heat number and XRF record, CMM report from the named instrument against the drawing revision, special-process records from the vendor that performed the step. And it should say the order is accepted against that list — the document set is reconciled to the quote lines at the dock before the parts are accepted.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements