Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

3 Axis Machining Services

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

3 Axis Machining Services — Three linear axes (x, y, z) with the tool held perpendicular to the work plane — and the engineering reason it changes. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Three linear axes (x, y, z) with the tool held perpendicular to the work plane, and the engineering reason it changes what machining services can produce, not just how fast.

The shop behind this 3 axis guide — verified and quotable in one exchange

This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.

Verifying the supplier — entity, certificates, and floor in one exchange

your decision on a CNC supplier runs through three checks, and each check is verifiable in minutes. The first is the legal entity — the Unified Social Credit Code, 18 digits, verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, is the entity behind this guide, and the registration is a lookup, not a scan. The second is the certification set — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded — disclosed openly), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by the same entity and verifiable with the registrar URS. The third is the floor — 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, verified on a live video walk-through.

The tolerance bands held — ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM — are the bands the quote is written against, and the Hexagon CMM reports the dimensional result against the band with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. The capability indices — Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production — are reported with the band, the subgroup count, the sampling window, and the sigma algorithm stated alongside the index. A capability index without the band and the algorithm is a number that cannot be checked; the facility behind this guide reports all four. The service area spans Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide. Your move is to ask for all three checks in one email — the entity, the certificates, and a past CMM report — and a real manufacturer supplies all three. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

At a glance
  • 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan — production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • 3 Axis Machining: Prismatic parts, plates, brackets, manifolds with faces on one or two planes, and any geometry where the longest tool can reach the deepest feature without colliding with a wall.
  • Where it stops: Undercuts, angled bores, and deep cavities with narrow openings are where three axes stop — either the tool will not fit, or it has to be so long that it deflects.
  • Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.

What 3 axis machining changes about the process

3 axis machining is three linear axes (X, Y, Z) with the tool held perpendicular to the work plane.

Every feature is reached from one tool direction. A part that needs work on five faces needs five setups, and every setup adds a datum transfer. The tolerance stack grows by the repeatability of each re-fixturing, not by the machine's own accuracy.

Depth in the relevant machine family

Total machine count is not the question, the question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs over a hundred machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.

Depth in the same family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.

Where does 3 axis machining pay off on machining services?

Prismatic parts, plates, brackets, manifolds with faces on one or two planes, and any geometry where the longest tool can reach the deepest feature without colliding with a wall.

Lowest hourly rate and shortest programming time. On a simple prismatic part there is no reason to pay for axes you will not use.

Where does 3 axis machining stop paying?

Undercuts, angled bores, and deep cavities with narrow openings are where three axes stop. Either the tool will not fit, or it has to be so long that it deflects.

This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.

What does the setup cost, and when is it worth it?

Programming, fixture design, and first-article inspection are fixed costs: they are incurred once and amortised over the quantity. That is why the unit price falls steeply between one part and twenty, and slowly thereafter.

The practical consequence is that a fixture worth building for fifty parts is not worth building for two, and a supplier that quotes the same unit price at both quantities has not thought about how it will hold the part.

What to ask before believing a 3 axis machining claim

Three-axis work is the easiest to buy and the easiest to get wrong on datum structure. Ask how the part is located for each setup and what the fixture repeatability is, because on a multi-setup part the tolerance stack grows by the fixture's repeatability, not by the machine's accuracy.

None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.

What design decisions move the cost on machining services?

Three things cut cost on three-axis work without changing the part's function: open internal corner radii to a standard cutter diameter rather than a nominal 1 mm, keep cavity depth below roughly four times the cutter diameter so a short tool can reach the floor, and hold a general tolerance on everything that is not a mating feature. Each of these changes the tool that can be used, and the tool drives cycle time.

This is best raised at the quote stage, not after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

Who is on the other side of the purchase order?

The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015, each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

What tolerance applies?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, agreed per feature during quoting.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Get a quote with the cost drivers named

Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

Is 3 axis always better than fewer axes?

In short, No. Undercuts, angled bores, and deep cavities with narrow openings are where three axes stop — either the tool will not fit, or it has to be so long that it deflects.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is agreed per feature during quoting rather than guessed from a single quoted figure.

Can 3 axis machining work scale from prototype to production?

Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.

What files do you need for a quote?

Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because a single symbol is not interpreted identically under the two standards.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
  • ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials