Titanium Machining Services: Grades, the Cost Physics, and When the Premium Pays
Titanium costs more at the mill than aluminum or steel, machines slower, and therefore costs more per part. The premium is worth paying when the alternative fails, and only then. Four application families justify it:
- Strength-to-weight at temperature. Titanium keeps useful strength where aluminum softens — sustained service above roughly 150–200 °C is aluminum's limit, while titanium carries on far beyond. Aerospace engine-adjacent brackets, exhaust components, and heat-affected structures earn their titanium.
- Corrosion resistance without coatings. Where a marine or chemical environment would pit and attack aluminum and would eventually defeat coated steel, titanium is essentially immune — the oxide film is self-healing. Grade 2 in particular is the corrosion answer when nothing plated or painted is good enough.
- Biocompatibility. Titanium is the material the body tolerates, which makes Grade 5 and Grade 23 the standard for surgical instruments and implants. No coated alternative carries the same track record.
- Weight where it is priced by the gram. Motorsport, aerospace, and high-end mechanical systems pay a premium per kilogram saved, and titanium's strength-to-weight ratio earns its place where that math is real.
The honest boundary: if the part lives indoors at room temperature, sees no corrosive environment, and is not weight-critical, titanium is paying for properties the design does not use. A good titanium machining service will tell you when a hard-anodized aluminum part or a properly coated steel part is the engineering answer — a supplier that only ever says yes to titanium is not engineering your part, it is just cutting it.
What should you verify about a titanium machining supplier before sending work?
Titanium is where material provenance matters most, because the price of the metal makes substitution a temptation and because aerospace and medical applications carry traceability requirements that cannot be met after the fact. A practical screen:
- Material identity at receiving. Each incoming lot should be verified against its mill certificate with an XRF spectrometer. Titanium grades differ by alloying content — the aluminum and vanadium that make Grade 5 — and an XRF reading confirms the lot is what the certificate claims before it is cut. This is the control that catches a mislabeled bar, and it happens at the door, not after failure.
- Certificate trail that follows the lot. For aerospace and medical work, the material certificate, XRF record, dimensional report, and any process documentation must describe the same part, same lot, same revision. Ask whether the supplier can produce that chain — it is the difference between a controlled system and a pile of paperwork.
- Machining strategy that respects the metal. Ask how the shop manages heat: coolant delivery method, cutting parameters, and tooling policy. The answer reveals whether the shop has actually machined titanium or is quoting it like a hard aluminum. Look for specifics — high-pressure coolant, sharp coated inserts, controlled chip load — rather than assurances.
- Surface-integrity awareness. On fatigue-critical parts, ask how the supplier avoids the re-hardened, damaged surface layer that wrong parameters leave behind. A shop that discusses finishing passes and fresh tooling is managing the real failure mode.
- Inspection equipment named. The quality answer should mention coordinate measuring machines by make, roughness measurement with a stated method, and hardness or conductivity checks where the grade and condition demand them.
- Finishing vendor control. Anodizing (the interference-color type), passivation, and PVD/DLC coatings are usually subcontracted. Ask who does them, to what standard, and how the results are verified — a shop that treats its finishing vendors as anonymous black boxes is shipping your surface to a process it does not control.
These questions take minutes by email and cost nothing. A supplier that answers with instrument names, process names, and certificate numbers is running the system your part depends on; one that answers with assurances is asking you to accept the risk on its behalf.
What drives the cost of a titanium machining order?
Titanium pricing follows the same structure as any machining quote, but with heavier weights on two factors:
- The material itself. Titanium stock costs many times more than aluminum and several times more than stainless per kilogram, and the premium grows with grade, form, and traceability. Certified aerospace stock with full documentation carries a meaningful uplift. Material is the cost you cannot machine your way out of, so the grade decision should be made against the application, not the invoice.
- Cycle time and tooling. Titanium cuts at a fraction of aluminum's speed, so the machine-hour content of a titanium part is much higher, and tooling wears faster. A thin-wall or deep-pocket titanium part compounds both — the geometry that is slow in aluminum is dramatically slower in titanium.
- Tolerance strategy, as always. Each ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) or ground callout adds inspection and slows the cycle. Protecting the few features that genuinely need precision — and leaving the rest on the general block — is the same lever it is on every metal, and it matters more when every machine hour is expensive.
- Documentation. For aerospace and medical titanium, material certificates, traceability records, and first-article documentation are not optional extras; they are part of the specification. A supplier that lists them as line items is being transparent; one that is silent is either absorbing the cost or not planning to do the work.
One cost truth applies to titanium more than any other metal: the cheapest quote is the most dangerous. The gap between a shop that machines titanium properly and one that machines it cheaply is not visible in the price — it shows up in burned tooling, re-hardened surfaces, and parts that fail the application's real requirement. On titanium, the supplier's process is the specification.
When titanium makes the shortlist for stiffness or corrosion but the quote stings, the stainless guide shows which grades cover many marine and chemical duties at a fraction of the material cost, and the services overview lays out how the titanium premium is actually built inside a quote.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Weighing titanium against cheaper metals and want the premium explained in machining terms, not marketing?
Send the drawing with the operating loads or the grade you are considering — you will get back a quote with the titanium-specific line items identified so the premium is visible, not buried. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to test a Dongguan floor against your titanium part, in business since 2005.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which titanium grades do you machine?
Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5), Grade 2 commercially pure, and Grade 23 (Ti-6Al-4V ELI) are the regulars, with each lot verified against its mill certificate by XRF elemental analysis at receiving.
What tolerances can you hold on titanium parts?
In short, Milled and turned features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features to ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
Can titanium parts be hard-anodized like aluminum?
In short, No — titanium anodizing produces only a thin, voltage-controlled oxide film that creates interference colors for identification or appearance, with no thick hardcoat equivalent to aluminum Type III. Bead blasting, polishing, PVD or DLC coatings, and passivation are the practical finishing options.
Can you machine a single titanium prototype before production?
Yes — MOQ is one piece, and prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, so the geometry and surface you validate are the ones we produce.
Why does titanium machining cost more than aluminum or stainless?
In short, Titanium conducts heat poorly, so cutting speeds must be low and cycle times long; it is chemically reactive and work-hardens, so tooling wears faster and must be managed carefully; and its low stiffness complicates thin-wall work. Those physics facts, plus the material cost, make up the premium.
Which industries do you serve with titanium machining?
Aerospace structural and engine-adjacent parts, medical instruments and implant prototypes, marine and chemical-process hardware, and motorsport and high-performance mechanical components — each with the documentation the application requires.
Which certifications does the shop hold?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3, as a build-to-print manufacturer. Material certificates and traceability documentation travel with every order on request.
Continue reading: 5 · Stainless Steel Machining Services · When to Use Machining Services
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
