Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Every CNC service cuts a different geometry at a different cost per part. The cheapest service is the one that matches your shape with the fewest setups, not the one with the lowest advertised rate. Here is how to match service to geometry on cost.

Stainless Steel Machining Services: Grades, Corrosion Reality, and the Questions That Stop Rework

Stainless Steel Machining Services: Grades, Corrosion Reality, and the Questions That Stop Rework — Stainless steel machining services earn their premium in one sentence: stainless is the metal you specify when the part. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Stainless steel machining services earn their premium in one sentence: stainless is the metal you specify when the part must survive an environment that would quietly destroy carbon steel or aluminum — chlorides, chemicals, washdown, the human body. What most buyers do not realize is that "stainless" is a family of very different metals, that the machining behavior differs sharply from grade to grade, and that the corrosion resistance you are paying for can be destroyed by the wrong machining or finishing decision after the part is cut. This guide sorts the grades a machine shop actually runs, explains what changes when you machine them, and gives the verification questions that keep a stainless order from becoming an expensive lesson in grade substitution.

CNC milling workshop, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

Which stainless grade should your drawing specify, and why does it matter so much?

Stainless steel is not one material; it is a family defined by a minimum of roughly 10.5% chromium, which forms the self-healing chromium-oxide film that gives the metal its name. Everything beyond that — strength, corrosion resistance, machinability, magnetism, price — is a design decision. For CNC work, four grades carry the vast majority of parts:

Two families sit behind these grades. The austenitic 300-series (304, 316) are the corrosion workhorses — essentially non-magnetic, very ductile, and they work-harden under the tool. The hardenable grades (17-4 PH, 440C) are the strength and wear specialists. A drawing that says "stainless" without a grade and condition is a drawing that leaves the most important material decision to the supplier, which is exactly where it should not be.

Why is stainless harder to machine than aluminum, and what does that cost you?

The machining difference between stainless and aluminum is not a matter of degree; it is a different regime. Austenitic stainless work-hardens under the cutting edge, galls against tooling, and conducts heat poorly, which means the heat stays in the tool instead of leaving with the chip. The practical consequences are slower cutting speeds, shorter tool life, and a requirement for rigid setups and positive-feed cutting — a tool that rubs instead of cuts hardens the surface it is supposed to be machining. This is why a stainless part costs more than the same geometry in aluminum even before material is priced: the cycle time is longer and the tooling cost is higher.

The buyer-side implication is a quote that should look different from an aluminum quote. A shop that quotes a thin-wall stainless part at the same cycle time as aluminum is either running stainless at aluminum speeds — which burns tools and degrades surface — or has not thought about the job. Ask what feeds and speeds the program runs and how tool life is managed on long runs; the answers should name the problem, not pretend it away.

The second machining reality is thermal and mechanical: stainless's lower thermal conductivity means heat concentrates at the cut, and its tendency to work-harden means interrupted cuts and light passes are the enemy. Deep pockets, thin walls, and fine threads in stainless are all jobs where the shop's toolpath strategy decides whether you get a part or a rework. A supplier that discusses chip load, coolant strategy, and tool geometry when quoting stainless is a supplier that has machined it; one that quotes it like aluminum has not.

What tolerances and surface finishes can a stainless machining service hold?

On milled and turned features, a capable stainless machining service holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features reaching ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Stainless does not fight dimensional control the way it fights tool life — the tolerance capability is there — but two factors deserve attention from a buyer.

The first is thermal growth during the cut. Stainless holds heat, and a part that grows during machining and shrinks when it cools can walk off a tight tolerance if the shop does not manage the thermal load. Ask how the supplier handles long, thin stainless parts where heat buildup distorts the workpiece — the answer should mention coolant strategy and finishing passes, not just the machine's rated accuracy.

The second is surface finish and the work-hardened layer. Machining leaves a thin, disturbed layer on austenitic stainless that can harbor embedded tool material or contamination — iron from tooling, for example, which then rusts and defeats the point of stainless. This is why passivation exists and why it is specified rather than optional on many parts. Surface finish callouts should name a method and cutoff, and functional surfaces that must resist corrosion should be finished and then passivated, not machined and shipped.

For appearance, stainless offers options that aluminum does not: a clean machined finish, bead blasting for a uniform matte surface, brush or satin finishes, electropolishing for a bright, smooth, easy-to-clean surface, and black oxide for a dark non-reflective finish. Note what stainless does not do: it does not anodize. Anodizing is an aluminum-specific process; a request to "anodize" a stainless part tells the supplier the drawing was written by someone working from an aluminum template.

What is sensitization, and when does the "L" grade actually matter?

One stainless failure mode is invisible at delivery and appears only in service, and it is the reason the "L" in 304L and 316L exists. When austenitic stainless is held in the 425–870 °C range — which is exactly what happens in the heat-affected zone of a weld — chromium carbides precipitate at the grain boundaries, depleting the chromium next to them. The metal is then no longer "stainless" in those zones: it corrodes preferentially at the boundaries, a failure called sensitization or weld decay.

The fix is a low-carbon grade. 304L and 316L cap the carbon so the carbide precipitation cannot deplete enough chromium to matter, and they are the standard choice for welded assemblies. Two buying rules follow:

This distinction — weldable versus machined-only — is exactly the kind of specification question you should ask early, because it is invisible in a machined part's appearance and expensive to discover in the field.

What does passivation actually do, and why is it specified on machined parts?

Passivation is the most misunderstood finishing step in stainless machining, so it is worth being precise. It is not a coating and it does not add anything to the surface. Passivation removes free iron and other surface contamination left by machining — embedded tool particles, shop dirt, iron from handling — and allows the chromium-oxide film to form uniformly. The result is that the part's real corrosion resistance, which the machining process compromised, is restored. The standard is ASTM A967, and it is specified by name rather than by the vague "passivate."

When does passivation matter? Whenever the part must actually resist corrosion in service: medical devices, food contact, marine hardware, chemical handling. A machined 316 part that is not passivated can show rust spots where embedded iron from the tooling oxidizes, not because the stainless is bad, but because the surface was contaminated during machining. The buying rule is simple: if the part will see a corrosive environment and the drawing does not call out passivation to a standard, add it. It is inexpensive, it is fast, and it is the difference between stainless that works and stainless that stains.

One caution: passivation is only meaningful on grades that form a passive film — the austenitic 300-series and the precipitation-hardened grades in their aged condition. Free-machining grades with added sulfur (303, for example) passivate less well because the sulfur inclusions break up the film, and parts from those grades are often used where machinability matters more than maximum corrosion resistance. If your application is truly corrosive, the grade and the passivation decision are made together, not separately.

Which free-machining grades exist, and what do they trade away?

Machinists and buyers alike should know that stainless can be made easier to cut by adding elements that break up chips — at a price. The free-machining grades exist precisely because standard 304 is a gummy, work-hardening cut:

The buying question is whether the application can tolerate the trade. For a high-volume part in a mild environment where machinability saves real money, 303 is a legitimate engineering choice — provided it is deliberate. For a part that will face chlorides or demanding corrosion service, the machinability saving is not worth the corrosion loss, and the specification should stay with 304 or 316. The failure mode to avoid is a supplier quietly substituting 303 for a quoted 304 to speed up the job; the grades look identical in a finished part and behave differently in service. Material verification — covered below — is the control.

What should you verify about a stainless machining supplier before sending work?

Stainless is where grade substitution hurts most, because the difference between 304 and 316, or between 304 and 303, is invisible on a dimension report and fatal in the right environment. A practical supplier screen:

These questions take minutes by email and cost nothing. A supplier that answers with instrument names, standard numbers, and process names is running the system your part depends on; one that answers with assurances is asking you to accept the risk on its behalf.

When is stainless the wrong material, and what should you choose instead?

Stainless earns its place in corrosive and high-strength service, but it is not the automatic answer to every environment. Three honest boundaries keep a specification honest:

The pattern that produces good stainless decisions is the same one that produces good aluminum decisions: the material conversation happens before the drawing is frozen, not after the first parts fail. A stainless machining service that tells you when your part should not be stainless is engineering your part; one that only ever says yes is just cutting it.

If stainless is shortlisted because of corrosion, the aluminum guide explains when anodize closes the gap at lower cost, and when the application truly needs the chloride resistance of a 316-family alloy, the titanium guide covers the next step up in both capability and price.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Specifying stainless and want the grade, passivation, and heat-treat questions answered before the drawing goes out?

Send the drawing with the service environment noted — salt, chemical, food, or medical — and the quote will state the grade and finish it is priced for, not a generic "stainless" line. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to talk it through with a Dongguan shop that has run 304L, 316L, 17-4 PH, and 440C since 2005.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which stainless steel grades do you machine?

304, 304L, 316, 316L, 17-4 PH, and 440C are the regulars, with 303 and 416 available for free-machining applications. Each lot is verified against its mill certificate with XRF elemental analysis at receiving.

What tolerances can you hold on stainless steel parts?

In short, Milled and turned features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features to ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

Can stainless steel parts be anodized?

In short, No — anodizing is an aluminum-specific process and stainless does not form that type of oxide coating. For stainless, specify passivation to ASTM A967 to restore the corrosion-resistant surface after machining, or electropolishing, bead blasting, brushing, or black oxide for appearance.

Should I specify 304 or 304L, and 316 or 316L?

In short, If the part will be welded, specify the L grade: low-carbon 304L or 316L prevents sensitization — chromium-carbide precipitation in the weld heat-affected zone — which causes localized corrosion in service. For a machined-only part that never sees welding temperatures, the standard grade is correct and slightly cheaper.

Can you machine a single stainless prototype before production?

Yes — MOQ is one piece, and prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, so the geometry, surface, and corrosion behavior you validate are the ones we produce.

Do you handle heat treatment of 17-4 PH and 440C?

Yes — 17-4 PH and 440C are machined in the annealed condition and aged or hardened by qualified vendors to the specified condition, with hardness verified after heat treatment and documented in the batch record.

Which certifications does the shop hold?

In short, ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3, as a build-to-print manufacturer. Material certificates, dimensional reports, and finishing documentation travel with every order on request.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements