5-Axis Machining Services: When They Earn Their Cost, and How to Verify the Capability
Milled and turned features on 5-axis work are held to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features reaching ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Features machined in one setup hold their relationship to each other directly, that is the structural advantage of 5-axis, and it is measurable on a CMM report that shows true positions relative to the datum scheme.
Surface finish on a 5-axis part is where the mode matters. A 3+2 part finishes each face like a 3-axis part, so the finish conversation is normal. A simultaneous-machined contoured surface carries scallops between tool passes — the stepover pattern — which is why finish on a contoured surface is a program decision, not just a tooling decision. Agree the finish method and the acceptable scallop on the RFQ, or argue about it at acceptance.
The tolerance reality worth stating: 5-axis does not make a sloppy process tight — it removes the error that re-fixturing introduces. If the shop's process control is weak, five axes of motion just produce bad parts faster. That is why the supplier's measurement and process discipline matters more on 5-axis work, not less.
How do you verify a supplier's 5-axis claim before sending geometry?
Because "5-axis" is overused in quoting, verification is cheap and decisive. Ask six questions before you send a drawing:
- Which machines, and how many? The answer should name models and counts, not adjectives. A floor with 20+ 5-axis centers among 100+ production machines — alongside 3-axis and 4-axis centers, lathes, and grinders — is a floor that uses axis count by geometry, which is the behavior you want.
- Do you run simultaneous 5-axis, 3+2, or both, and on which parts? A straight answer tells you whether the shop understands the distinction and will route your part to the mode it actually needs.
- How do you hold angular and relationship accuracy? Look for probing routines, tool-length and rotary-axis compensation, and in-process verification, not faith in the machine's brochure. The report should show measured true positions, not just a pass stamp.
- How is the program verified before the first part? CAM simulation, dry runs, and a probed first article are the difference between a shop that finds collisions in software and one that finds them in your part.
- How is the first article inspected? A 5-axis part's complex surfaces and angular features need a coordinate measuring machine and a report showing measured values against the drawing.
- What happens to thin walls and deep cavities? The supplier should talk about fixturing, machining sequence, and tool strategy before you ask — distortion control is where 5-axis work is won or lost.
These questions take minutes by email. A supplier that answers with machine models, probing routines, and CMM reports is running a system; one that answers with "we have 5-axis capability" and stops there is asking you to trust instead of verify.
Where does 5-axis actually save money, not just spend it?
It is easy to see 5-axis as a cost line, and it is one, but on the right part it also removes cost lines that a 3-axis process would carry. The savings show up in four places, and a buyer who watches for them reads a 5-axis quote correctly:
- Fixtures and setups. A five-sided housing that needs one 5-axis setup may need three or four fixtures on a 3-axis line — each fixture is engineering labor, build cost, and storage. The one-setup job removes that entire layer, which is why 5-axis unit cost can beat 3-axis on the right geometry even at a higher machine-hour rate.
- Lead time and queues. Fewer setups means fewer queue points. A part that would wait between operations on a 3-axis line moves through in one clamping, which compresses the schedule as well as the tolerance stack.
- Handling damage and error risk. Every time a part is unclamped and re-fixtured, it can be dropped, nicked, or mislocated. One setup removes those events — and the rework they cause — from the process entirely.
- Specialized geometry bought out. Contoured parts that cannot be machined in-house are often sent to specialist suppliers at specialist prices, with logistics and qualification on top. A shop with real simultaneous capability keeps that work — and that margin — under one roof, which is where you benefit on total cost and accountability.
The honest arithmetic: 5-axis earns money when the part has multiple related faces or contoured surfaces, and spends money when it does not. A supplier that can show you the setup count on each quote — and route your simple parts to simpler machines — is managing that arithmetic for you.
What should you check when comparing 5-axis quotes?
Two shops can quote the same 5-axis drawing at very different prices for honest reasons, or dishonest ones. Four questions reconcile any two quotations:
- Same mode? One quote may assume 3+2 while another plans simultaneous machining for the whole part, or vice versa. Confirm which mode each quote assumes and whether it matches what the geometry needs. A quote that prices simultaneous work when 3+2 would do is charging you for unused capability.
- Same number of setups? The one-setup benefit is real only if the quote actually plans one setup. A shop that quotes the part across multiple fixtures is quietly reintroducing the stack-up error and should not be charging 5-axis rates for it.
- Same inspection scope? A quote that inspects every tight feature on a CMM costs more than one that treats most features as general tolerance. Decide which features matter, then compare like for like.
- Same finish expectations? On contoured surfaces, the accepted stepover and finish method change program time and price. Two quotes may assume different finish standards — confirm them before comparing totals.
The frame that keeps a comparison honest: you are not buying the lowest axis count or the lowest price — you are buying a part that meets its drawing in the fewest setups, with the mode and finish the geometry requires. Compare the quotes that deliver that, and let the ones that do not explain themselves.
Five-axis is usually justified by geometry rather than by volume — the machining services overview explains how the axis decision changes quoting, and the site guide places five-axis work inside the full material and process picture before you send a drawing.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Wondering whether your geometry actually earns a five-axis setup, and how to verify the claim before you pay for it?
Send the drawing and ask whether it runs indexed or full five-axis — the honest answer, with the setup and program verification steps, is part of the quote you should expect. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to run that question past a Dongguan shop with Mazak and Brother five-axis machines, machining since 2005.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do you run 5-axis machining as a service?
In short, Yes — 5-axis centers and 5-axis mill-turn machines are part of a floor of 100+ production machines that also includes 3-axis and 4-axis centers, lathes, and grinders, with brands including Mazak, Brother, Tsugami, and Citizen. Parts up to 1,300 × 700 × 600 mm are machined.
What is the difference between 3+2 and simultaneous 5-axis?
In short, 3+2 tilts and locks the part into fixed orientations, machining each face as a 3-axis job — ideal for five-sided prismatic parts that need tight face-to-face relationships. Simultaneous 5-axis moves all axes at once to cut contoured surfaces in one pass — required for blades, impellers, and sculpted geometries.
What tolerances can you hold on 5-axis parts?
In short, Milled and turned features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and precision-ground features to ±0.002 mm, with process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
Can you machine a single 5-axis prototype before production?
Yes — MOQ is one piece, and prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, so the geometry and setup you validate are the ones we produce.
How do you verify a 5-axis program before cutting the first part?
Programs are verified in CAM simulation, then proven with probing and a first article inspected on a coordinate measuring machine — with the report showing measured values against the drawing, not just a pass result.
Which certifications does the shop hold?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3, as a build-to-print manufacturer. Quality documentation travels with every order on request.
Continue reading: Titanium Machining Services · How Much Does Machining Services Cost · Machining Services Lead Times
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
