The shop behind this high precision guide — verified and quotable in one exchange
This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.
Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.
Routing decision — the machine that fits the part, not the machine that is free
The routing decision on a CNC part is the decision that sets the cost and the tolerance, and if you ask for the routing in the quote, you see which machine the part runs on. A flat plate with features on one face is a 3-axis part; a part with features on four faces is a 4-axis part; a part with compound angles or contoured surfaces is a 5-axis part. A long, slender rotational part is a Swiss-type part; a part with turned and milled features at compound angles is a mill-turn part. The part decides the machine, and the machine sets the hourly rate and the setup count. The facility behind this guide runs 3/4/5-axis milling at ±0.003 mm, Swiss-type turning at ±0.002 mm on TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, and mill-turn on a Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S with B-axis and sub-spindle, so the routing is matched to the geometry, not forced onto whatever machine is free.
The setup count is the other lever. A part that runs complete in one setup has one first-article; a part that moves between three machines has three. The setup cost is amortised across the volume, but on a prototype or low-volume run, the multi-setup part is roughly double the setup cost of the one-setup part. The tolerance bands — ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning and grinding — are held on Hexagon CMM with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015, on 100+ CNC machines at 6,800 m² in Dongguan. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, and ask for the routing, the setup count, and the first-article count in the quote.
Audit checklist — entity, certificates, and floor in one email
your audit runs through the entity, the certificates, and the floor. The entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005), verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. The certificates — ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), ISO 14001:2015 — are verifiable with the registrar URS. The floor is 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn on a 6,800 m² plant in Dongguan, verifiable on a live video walk-through. Tolerance bands held: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning and grinding, with Hexagon CMM and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to verify all three in one exchange.
- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Manufacturing to your print: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- Mill-turn: Round parts that also need milled flats, cross-holes, off-axis bosses, or keyways. Hydraulic fittings, connectors, shafts with clocked features.
- Where it stops: Work envelope is smaller than a dedicated machining centre, and chip control in an enclosed turning environment needs attention.
- Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.
What does mill-turn actually mean?
Mill-turn is a machine that combines a turning spindle with milling capability and live tooling.
The part is completed in one clamping. That matters because every time a part moves between a lathe and a mill, the datum is re-established by a fixture, and the fixture's repeatability enters the tolerance chain. Removing the transfer removes that term.
How much capacity sits behind it?
a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
The certificate scope in one line
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we cut to the drawings you provide, it does not originate the design.
Which geometries justify mill-turn?
Round parts that also need milled flats, cross-holes, off-axis bosses, or keyways, hydraulic fittings, connectors, shafts with clocked features.
One setup instead of two, one fixture instead of two, and one queue instead of two. The saving is in the schedule as much as in the hourly rate.
Where does mill-turn stop paying?
Work envelope is smaller than a dedicated machining centre, and chip control in an enclosed turning environment needs attention.
This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost. And the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.
How is the toolpath verified before it touches material?
Every programme is simulated offline before it reaches a machine: tool and holder collision, axis limits, and material removal against the stock model. On five-axis and mill-turn work this is not optional — the number of possible collision cases grows with each rotary axis, and a crash on a part that has already absorbed eight hours of cycle time is the expensive kind.
The verification step belongs in the quote. It is real engineering time, and a supplier that omits it is either simulating badly or not simulating at all.
Three questions that test the claim
Ask which features are completed in the single clamping and which, if any, need a second operation. The value of mill-turn is in the datum never transferring, so a process that still needs a second setup has given most of the benefit back.
None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.
What design decisions move the cost on machining services?
Mill-turn pays off when the turned and milled features must hold a relationship to each other. Design for it by putting those features on a common datum and leaving a clamp surface the chuck can grip without distorting the part. Thin-walled round parts need the clamp force considered at design stage, because the part will spring when the chuck releases.
This belongs in the quote discussion, not the first-article review, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What the capability numbers actually mean
For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.
Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review, not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).
De-risking a first order
A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can mill-turn work scale from prototype to production?
Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
When is mill-turn the right choice?
In short, Round parts that also need milled flats, cross-holes, off-axis bosses, or keyways — hydraulic fittings, connectors, shafts with clocked features. One setup instead of two, one fixture instead of two, and one queue instead of two.
How are parts packed for export?
Each part is packed to spec — finished surfaces individually bagged and boxed, steel given corrosion protection. Packing belongs in the quote: it affects the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?
Yes. Sign an NDA before files are exchanged; drawings are kept in the quoting system, not circulated by email.
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
Continue reading: Machining Services · 3 Axis Machining Services · 4 Axis Machining Services
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
