The shop behind this company guide — verified and quotable in one exchange
This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.
Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.
Supplier verification — entity, certificates, and floor in one exchange
The supplier question has three verifiable answers, and if you ask all three, you get an entity, a certificate set, and a floor that hold up at audit. The entity is the legal party — Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Unified Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. The certificate set is ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), verifiable with the registrar URS. The floor is 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, verifiable on a live video walk-through.
A trading company splits the entity — a different party on the invoice than on the certificate — and the split is the risk you audit. A real manufacturer is one entity that holds the registration, the certifications, and the physical floor, so the contract, the invoice, and the quality system all point to the same party. The machine verification reads the nameplates against the quoted list — Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 — and a live walk-through confirms the floor.
The capability verification asks for a real CMM inspection report from a past job — not a capability statement — and reads the band, the subgroup count, the sampling window, and the index. The facility behind this guide reports ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding on Hexagon CMM, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, and a real CMM report shows the band and the index together. Your move is to ask for all three in one email — the entity, the certificates, and a past CMM report — and a real manufacturer supplies all three. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Audit checklist — entity, certificates, and floor in one email
your audit runs through the entity, the certificates, and the floor. The entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005), verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. The certificates — ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), ISO 14001:2015 — are verifiable with the registrar URS. The floor is 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn on a 6,800 m² plant in Dongguan, verifiable on a live video walk-through. Tolerance bands held: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning and grinding, with Hexagon CMM and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to verify all three in one exchange.
- 100+ machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
- Who is legally and financially on the other side of the purchase order. The failure mode is not fraud — it is the middleman's margin on information.
- Build-to-print: we machine to your drawing and report back to it.
Why the word "company" carries no information on its own
A company description that cannot name its registration number, its floor area, and its staff count is a description of a website, not of a business. The three facts are cheap to publish and expensive to fake.
The failure mode is not fraud, it is the middleman's margin on information. When something goes wrong on the floor, the person who knows what happened is two steps away from the person who can authorise a fix.
The practical test is whether the description could be false. Established in 2005 with 100 machines is checkable; a professional and reliable partner is not. Prefer the description that could be disproved.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
What identifies the legal entity behind the machines?
The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.
How much capacity sits behind it?
a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family, 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
What design decisions move the cost on machining services?
What makes a quote accurate is a complete drawing: a 3D model for geometry, a 2D drawing for tolerances, a grade rather than a material family, and a quantity with the expected repeat quantity stated separately. The absence of any one of these is what turns a quote into an estimate.
This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What the certificates cover, line by line
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS, excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the plant manufactures to your design, it does not originate the design.
What should you check before trusting any machining services supplier?
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Registered entity name and number? Ask for it in writing.
- Production address that matches the registered address? Ask for it in writing.
- Staff count and shift structure? Ask for it in writing.
- Named contact who is accountable? Ask for it in writing.
What happens between quote and first article?
Programming and offline verification, fixture design and build, material inward inspection, roughing, finishing, inspection, and the first-article report. Each step has a failure mode, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end. The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, cuts cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used.
De-risking a first order
A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Get a quote with the cost drivers named
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.
Frequently Asked Questions
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
What is the minimum order quantity for machining services?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
How quickly can you quote machining services?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?
Yes. Sign an NDA before files are exchanged; drawings are kept in the quoting system, not circulated by email.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a real document that has to be written, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
Continue reading: Company Machining Services · Machining Services · 3 Axis Machining Services
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
