The shop behind this tight tolerance guide — verified and quotable in one exchange
This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.
Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.
Tolerance process chain — the five links that hold the band
A tight tolerance is a process chain, not a number on the drawing, and the chain has five links: the machine, the fixture, the tool, the environment, and the inspection. The machine is the first link — a precision machining centre with the geometric accuracy and thermal stability to hold the band. The fixture is the second — a rigid setup that supports the part close to the cut. The tool is the third — a sharp, balanced, correctly geometric cutter at the right speed and feed. The environment is the fourth — a temperature-controlled inspection room and a part stabilised before measurement. The inspection is the fifth — a calibrated Hexagon CMM with a gauge that meets the 10:1 rule.
The band the facility behind this guide holds is ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM, and the chain that holds it runs on 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7. The CMM is a Hexagon, calibrated to a traceable standard, with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production are reported with the band, the subgroup count, the sampling window, and the sigma algorithm stated alongside the index.
The honest caveat is that a capability index without the band and the algorithm is a number that cannot be checked. A Ppk of 1.85 on a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) is one characteristic on one part, not a blanket claim — hold the same spread against a ±5 µm feature and it fails outright. Your move is to ask for the band, the subgroup count, the sampling window, and the sigma algorithm alongside the index, and to ask for the Hexagon CMM report on the specific part. The facility supplies all four under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Build-to-print work: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- 5 Axis Machining: Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat.
- Where it stops: Five-axis programming and verification cost real time.
- Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.
What 5 axis machining changes about the process
5 axis machining is three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping.
The gain is not the extra axes themselves, it is the ability to keep the tool short and keep the cutting contact consistent. Tilting the tool to maintain a constant contact angle lets a shorter, stiffer cutter be used, and a shorter cutter deflects less, which is what actually holds a tolerance on a deep wall.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
The two design decisions that dominate five-axis cost are cavity depth relative to tool diameter and internal corner radius. A corner specified at 1 mm forces a 2 mm cutter through the whole pocket, which sets the stepover and therefore the cycle time; opening it to 3 mm or 4 mm often halves the machining time. Deep, narrow cavities have the same effect through tool deflection.
This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, confirmed per feature at quote stage.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).
Where does 5 axis machining pay off on machining services?
Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat.
Highest hourly rate, but often the lowest total cost on a complex part, because the setup count, the fixture count, and the scrap risk all fall together.
Where does 5 axis machining stop paying?
Five-axis programming and verification cost real time. On a part that three axes can reach, the extra capability buys nothing and costs lead time.
This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.
How is the toolpath verified before it touches material?
Every programme is simulated offline before it reaches a machine: tool and holder collision, axis limits, and material removal against the stock model. On five-axis and mill-turn work this is not optional, the number of possible collision cases grows with each rotary axis, and a crash on a part that has already absorbed eight hours of cycle time is the expensive kind.
The verification step belongs in the quote. It is real engineering time, and a supplier that omits it is either simulating badly or not simulating at all.
How do you verify a supplier really has this capability?
Ask for a part the supplier has actually made on five axes, and ask how many machines in the family were running it. A plant with one five-axis machine can show you a part; the question is what happens to your delivery when that machine is down. Ask also whether the five-axis motion is simultaneous or positional — the two are priced the same and are not the same capability.
None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.
What capacity sits behind this?
Total machine count is not the question — the question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs more than 100 machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Having several machines in that family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.
What the certificates cover, line by line
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
De-risking a first order
A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure this is the right process?
Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 5 axis always better than fewer axes?
In short, No. Five-axis programming and verification cost real time.
How are parts packed for export?
Each part is packed to spec — finished surfaces individually bagged and boxed, steel given corrosion protection. Packing belongs in the quote: it affects the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.
Can 5 axis machining work scale from prototype to production?
Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?
Yes. Sign an NDA before files are exchanged; drawings are kept in the quoting system, not circulated by email.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a real document that has to be written, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
What parts suit 5 axis work best?
In short, Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat. On the wrong geometry the extra axes cost programming time and buy nothing.
Continue reading: Machining Services · What Tolerance Can Machining Services Hold · 3 Axis Machining Services
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
