Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Plastic Machining Services

Complex CNC machined parts produced on the Zhuohang shop floor.

Plastic Machining Services — This page sets out what that claim has to be backed by — and the checks. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Every supplier site claims to be a supplier. This page sets out what that claim has to be backed by, and the checks that cost you nothing to run before you commit.

The shop behind this plastic guide — verified and quotable in one exchange

This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.

Verifying the supplier — entity, certificates, and floor in one exchange

your decision on a CNC supplier runs through three checks, and each check is verifiable in minutes. The first is the legal entity — the Unified Social Credit Code, 18 digits, verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, is the entity behind this guide, and the registration is a lookup, not a scan. The second is the certification set — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded — disclosed openly), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by the same entity and verifiable with the registrar URS. The third is the floor — 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, verified on a live video walk-through.

The tolerance bands held — ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM — are the bands the quote is written against, and the Hexagon CMM reports the dimensional result against the band with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. The capability indices — Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production — are reported with the band, the subgroup count, the sampling window, and the sigma algorithm stated alongside the index. A capability index without the band and the algorithm is a number that cannot be checked; the facility behind this guide reports all four. The service area spans Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide. Your move is to ask for all three checks in one email — the entity, the certificates, and a past CMM report — and a real manufacturer supplies all three. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Audit checklist — entity, certificates, and floor in one email

your audit runs through the entity, the certificates, and the floor. The entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005), verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. The certificates — ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), ISO 14001:2015 — are verifiable with the registrar URS. The floor is 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn on a 6,800 m² plant in Dongguan, verifiable on a live video walk-through. Tolerance bands held: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning and grinding, with Hexagon CMM and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to verify all three in one exchange.

Bottom line
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Manufacturing to your print: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
  • Whether the supply relationship survives a change in volume or specification — A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure.
  • Build-to-print: the shop cuts to your drawing and measures against it.

Why does "supplier" need proving rather than stating?

The question to ask a supplier is not what it can make today but what happens when the order doubles, or when the drawing changes at revision C. Capacity questions are really questions about queue structure: how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, and how much of their time is already committed.

A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure. Depth in the same family is what lets a part re-route rather than queue when a machine is pulled for service.

Ask what share of the machine hours in your part's family is already committed. It is an unusual question and a revealing one: a supplier that cannot answer it does not know its own queue, which means the date it gave you was an estimate rather than a schedule.

How is process capability reported?

For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.

Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review, not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.

Who is on the other side of the purchase order?

The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.

How much capacity sits behind it?

over a hundred machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

Three things that change the price without changing the part

For a repeat part, the lever is stability rather than price: hold the revision, hold the material source, and hold the process. A supplier can usually improve a repeat part's cost once the process is settled, but only if the drawing has not moved.

This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

How to verify a machining services supplier in an afternoon

Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.

  • Machine count in the specific family your part needs? Ask for it in writing.
  • Second-source arrangement for outside processes? Ask for it in writing.
  • How engineering changes are handled mid-production? Ask for it in writing.
  • What happens to your slot when a larger customer expands? Ask for it in writing.

What does a quote have to state to be comparable?

A quote is only comparable to another quote if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is not a price, it is an opening position. The item most often missing is inspection documentation. A first-article report has to be authored, not assumed, and whether it is included changes the number.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?

A manufacturer. Behind the name is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, with a 6,800 m² facility, more than 100 machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Visits are welcome.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.

What is the minimum order quantity for machining services?

There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.

What files do you need for a quote?

Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because a single symbol is not interpreted identically under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

On repeat orders, a forecast lets the shop hold material and, where justified, dedicated fixturing in readiness. It is a commercial arrangement rather than a standard term, worth raising at order two rather than order one.

How quickly can you quote machining services?

Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements

Continue reading