Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Machining Services vs Sheet Metal

Mazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY L CNC turning center with Y-axis milling and a second spindle at Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China.

Machining Services vs Sheet Metal — The honest comparison between machining services and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side of. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The honest comparison between machining services and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side of the geometry, tolerance, and quantity line your part falls on.

The shop behind this vs sheet metal guide — verified and quotable in one exchange

This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.

Routing decision — the machine that fits the part, not the machine that is free

The routing decision on a CNC part is the decision that sets the cost and the tolerance, and if you ask for the routing in the quote, you see which machine the part runs on. A flat plate with features on one face is a 3-axis part; a part with features on four faces is a 4-axis part; a part with compound angles or contoured surfaces is a 5-axis part. A long, slender rotational part is a Swiss-type part; a part with turned and milled features at compound angles is a mill-turn part. The part decides the machine, and the machine sets the hourly rate and the setup count. The facility behind this guide runs 3/4/5-axis milling at ±0.003 mm, Swiss-type turning at ±0.002 mm on TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, and mill-turn on a Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S with B-axis and sub-spindle, so the routing is matched to the geometry, not forced onto whatever machine is free.

The setup count is the other lever. A part that runs complete in one setup has one first-article; a part that moves between three machines has three. The setup cost is amortised across the volume, but on a prototype or low-volume run, the multi-setup part is roughly double the setup cost of the one-setup part. The tolerance bands — ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning and grinding — are held on Hexagon CMM with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015, on 100+ CNC machines at 6,800 m² in Dongguan. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, and ask for the routing, the setup count, and the first-article count in the quote.

Audit checklist — entity, certificates, and floor in one email

your audit runs through the entity, the certificates, and the floor. The entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005), verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. The certificates — ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), ISO 14001:2015 — are verifiable with the registrar URS. The floor is 100+ CNC machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn on a 6,800 m² plant in Dongguan, verifiable on a live video walk-through. Tolerance bands held: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning and grinding, with Hexagon CMM and Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to verify all three in one exchange.

CNC or sheet metal — the routing settled at the quote

The routing between CNC machining and sheet metal is a geometry and volume decision, and a shop that runs both writes the routing into the quote. A part with thickness variation, compound curves, or features on multiple faces routes to CNC; a part with flat folds and thin sheet routes to sheet metal. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines at ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding on Hexagon CMM, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, under ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded), and ISO 14001:2015. Send the drawing and the volume to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

The short version
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005; 100+ CNC machines; certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design) and ISO 14001:2015; holding ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance.
  • Precision Machining cuts a solid block into a full 3D shape; sheet-metal work bends and cuts flat stock into thin-wall forms.
  • Precision Machining owns precision, solid bodies and internal 3D; sheet metal owns large thin-wall enclosures and brackets.
  • Many products use both: a sheet-metal housing with Precision Machining machined brackets, inserts and precision apertures.

How the two processes make the part

Precision Machining is subtractive from a solid billet, so it can produce deep cavities, internal bores and genuinely three-dimensional solid bodies directly from CAD, and a design change costs a CAD edit. Sheet-metal fabrication starts from a flat gauge, then laser or punch cuts the profile and press brakes form the bends. It is fundamentally 2.5D: excellent for boxes, panels and brackets, limited for solid or deeply featured parts, and the bend sequence must be planned so each fold is reachable.

Side-by-side comparison

FactorCNC machiningSheet-metal fabrication
FormSolid 3D from a billetPrismatic 2.5D from flat stock (cut, bend, punch)
ToolingCAD/CAM + cutters; minimal setupPress tools, punches, brake tooling (moderate cost)
Lead time (first article)1–3 days from CAD1–3 weeks including tooling
Economic batch1-off to medium volumeEnclosures/housings at moderate-to-high volume
Tolerance±0.003–0.05 mm±0.1–0.5 mm (bend allowance, springback)
GeometryDeep cavities, internal 3D, solid bodiesThin-wall boxes, brackets, covers
Wall / sectionAny stock thicknessLimited by gauge; very thin or very thick is hard
Material structureWrought, isotropicRolled sheet — anisotropic grain along roll
Design change costCAD edit, near zeroNew punch/brake tooling — moderate
Post-processingDeburr, finish, heat treatDeburr, weld, pem insert, finish
Typical applicationsSolid, precise, complex 3DEnclosures, panels, brackets, frames

Where Precision Machining wins, where sheet metal wins

Precision Machining wins on tolerance (±0.003–0.05 mm), on solid or internally featured components, and on low-to-medium volume where no press tooling is wanted. Sheet metal wins for large thin-wall enclosures, covers and brackets where material use and weight matter and the geometry is essentially folded flat stock. Where a part is a hollow shell, sheet metal is usually the lighter and cheaper answer; where it is a solid, load-bearing or precisely located component, Precision Machining is.

Material structure and properties

Precision Machining from wrought billet is dense and isotropic. Sheet stock is rolled, so its grain runs along the roll direction and bend allowance must account for anisotropic springback; this is routine for fabricators but matters when tolerances are tight or the part is loaded across the grain. A folded bracket and a machined bracket can fill the same function, but the machined one will hold tighter datums.

Process-selection checklist

Post-processing

Precision Machining parts are deburred and finished (anodise, plate, paint). Sheet-metal parts are deburred, may be welded or fitted with PEM inserts, and finished separately; precision apertures and tapped holes are often added by Precision Machining, because the brake and punch cannot hold the same datum accuracy.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I choose Precision Machining instead of sheet metal?

Choose Precision Machining for solid, precise or internally featured parts and for low-to-medium volume. Choose sheet metal for thin-wall enclosures, panels and brackets where weight and material cost dominate.

What tolerance can Precision Machining hold versus sheet metal?

Precision Machining holds ±0.003–0.05 mm. Bent sheet metal is around ±0.1–0.5 mm because of bend allowance and springback.

Can the two be combined?

Frequently. A sheet-metal housing is often paired with Precision Machining machined brackets, inserts and precision apertures to get both low-cost structure and accurate location.

Which is cheaper?

For a thin-wall enclosure at volume, sheet metal is cheaper per part. For a solid precision component, Precision Machining avoids the press-tooling investment entirely.

Cost crossover in practice

When you are choosing, the question is rarely which process is "better" and almost always about batch size. As a working rule for a part of moderate complexity: Precision Machining costs a few tens of dollars in machine time per piece with no upfront tooling, so 100 parts might total a few thousand dollars. Sheet-metal fabrication needs tooling in the low five figures, so the same 100 parts would be far more expensive once the tool is paid for — but at 10,000 parts the per-piece tooling share falls to cents and the formative process wins decisively. The practical crossover for most components lands between 1,000 and 5,000 pieces; above it, amortised tooling dominates, below it, Precision Machining is cheaper and far more flexible. Always quote both before you commit, because material yield, secondary operations and scrap rate shift the exact break-even for your part.

Design-for-manufacturing tips

De-risking a first order

A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements