Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Alpha Prototype: Types, Trade-offs, and How to Choose

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

Alpha Prototype: Types, Trade-offs, and How to Choose — Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing alpha prototype — written for you, not the brochure.

Common Alpha Prototype Variants

On alpha prototype, your interest is practical: what does this mean for cost, lead time and risk on your part? The honest answer depends on geometry and volume, not on a slogan. A capable shop states the trade-off plainly, which process reaches your features in the fewest setups, holds your true tolerances, and scales to your quantity.

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory approaches every inquiry from that angle: 100+ CNC machines, ISO 9001:2015 · IATF 16949:2016 · ISO 14001:2015, and a single engineering contact so the answer does not get lost between sales and the floor.

Pros and Cons of Each

Design for manufacturability is where part cost is won or lost. The principles are boring and non-negotiable:

Good DFM is not about dumbing the design down — it is about spending tolerance and features only where the product actually needs them.

Application Fit for Machining Services

Alpha prototype shows up wherever a part must be both precise and produced in quantity: robotics and automation frames, semiconductor and medical fixtures, e-bike and drivetrain components, aerospace brackets, and consumer-electronics housings. The common thread is a tolerance or a material that punishes a sloppy process.

For each of these, your job is the same: define the function (what must align, seal or bear load), then let the shop propose the cheapest process that meets it. Over-specifying is the quiet budget killer.

Specifying the Right One

A clean RFQ is the cheapest insurance in CNC sourcing. Send:

Common drawing traps that cost you money:

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory reviews drawings for manufacturability before quoting — if a tolerance is needlessly tight or a corner impossible to cut, you will hear about it up front, not at rejection.

Talk to Our Engineers

Before you send the RFQ, run this five-point check:

The shop behind this alpha prototype types guide — verified and quotable in one exchange

This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.

Prototype FAI comparison — the baseline that proves the process transferred

The first-article inspection report from the prototype run is the baseline against which the production first-article is compared, and the comparison is the evidence that the process transferred. If the two reports match — the same features, the same bands, the same results — the process that made the prototype is the process that makes the production. If they drift, the shop knows before you do, and the corrective action happens before volume is released. A shop that runs both tiers under the same quality system produces the comparison; a shop that runs prototype and production under separate systems produces two unrelated reports.

The economic case is that the setup and first-article work is paid once. The toolpath file, the fixture design, and the inspection routing carry forward into the production release, so the second build starts from a known process. The facility behind this guide runs prototypes and production under the same ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 (design clause 8.3 excluded) system, on the same 100+ machine floor — a part validated on a Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 at prototype is run on the same VARIAXIS I-600 at production, with the same Hexagon CMM reporting against the same ±0.003 mm milling and ±0.002 mm turning and grinding bands. Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production apply at both tiers, and the two reports are comparable because the process is the same.

your move is to ask, at the prototype quote stage, whether the first-article report will be re-issued at production as a comparison against the prototype baseline, not as a fresh report. A shop that agrees has nothing to hide; one that treats the prototype as a throwaway has a reason, and the reason is usually that the process is not the same at volume. With an MOQ of 1 piece and lead times of roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, you validate, iterates, and releases to volume without re-paying the setup. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to set the FAI comparison in the prototype quote.

A 10-minute checklist pass typically removes the ambiguities that cause 80% of sourcing delays.

How to decide: a practical framework for alpha prototype

When the spec sheet is ambiguous, fall back to this four-step loop. It is how a disciplined shop quotes, and how you should evaluate the quote:

  1. Function first. List what the part must do — align, seal, bear load, dissipate heat. Every tolerance ties to one of these or it is optional.
  2. Pick the simplest process that holds true tolerance. 3-axis before 4-axis before 5-axis; turn before mill-turn; machining before EDM. Each step up is a cost you must justify on the drawing.
  3. Name the material by grade, not family. '6061-T6' not 'aluminum'; '316L' not 'stainless'. The grade sets machinability, certs and price.
  4. Demand evidence of control. Cpk targets, FAI reports, mill certs. If the shop cannot produce them, the low price is borrowing against your shipment.

Run this loop before you ask for a quote and you will write a better RFQ, get a tighter number, and bore a shop that fits.

An illustrative scenario

To make the trade-offs concrete, consider a representative part — a 200 × 150 × 20 mm aluminum bracket with six M5 bosses on one face and two precision slots on an adjacent face, called out at ±0.05 mm. The thinking is generic and mechanism-based; it is not a specific customer job:

The lesson: tolerance drives process choice, not the other way round. Write the loosest tolerance that still functions and you usually get the cheapest capable process for free.

A ready-to-send RFQ snippet for alpha prototype

Copy this into your inquiry and fill the brackets. A complete RFQ is the difference between a real quote in 24 hours and a guess in a week:

Subject: RFQ — alpha prototype

1. Part: [name] | Qty: [prototype / N pcs]
2. Model: [STEP/IGES attached] + 2D drawing with dims & tolerances
3. Material: [grade+temper, e.g. 6061-T6] | Certs: [EN 10204 3.1 / RoHS / none]
4. Critical tol: [3 tightest, e.g. ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) slots] | GD&T: [list]
5. Finish: [Ra, anodize/plating, faces]
6. Target date: [ ] | FAI/PPAP: [required / not]

Send to Felipe Iglesias — [email protected]

Suppliers quote the drawing, not the keyword. The more precise the brief, the less the shop charges to de-risk it.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Used on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Used on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Used on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Used on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Used on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ready to move from estimate to part? Send your drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or reach +86 131 2653 6955. See your resource center at Resources for RFQ checklists, tolerance guides and material quick-reference — built to save you a wrong turn before you cut metal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does alpha prototype mean in practice?

In short, It is producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools, where the real value is repeatable accuracy — the same part, same dimensions, lot after lot. Your question is which configuration reaches the features in the fewest setups.

What tolerance can I realistically expect?

In short, About ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on standard features, with ±0.002 mm (grind / wire EDM on critical features). General dimensions default to ISO 2768 unless tighter is called out.

Which material should I choose?

Driven by the application: aluminum 6061-T6 for general lightweight structure, 7075-T6 or titanium where strength rules, stainless 316L for corrosion, brass for easy precision. Name the grade and temper in the RFQ; 'metal' is not a spec.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements