Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Services Supplier

Inconel Machining Services

Inconel Machining Services — Inconel is not stainless but harder - it work-hardens instantly and holds heat at the cutting edge, so the process has. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Inconel is not stainless but harder - it work-hardens instantly and holds heat at the cutting edge, so the process has to be built around rigidity, slow feeds and sharp tooling rather than around a generic setup.

The shop behind this inconel guide — verified and quotable in one exchange

This guide's facility holds 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Machines include the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N Swiss lathes, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling and turning centres, 5+ Sodick AQ535L wire EDM machines and a Hexagon CMM bench with 20+ gauges.

Tolerances held: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, and ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut, verified on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule on every feature. Capability indices: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production, on key characteristics. Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded, disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005). Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, delivering worldwide. Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to open a quote, and request the certificate numbers, the machine list and a past CMM report in the same message.

Verifying the supplier — entity, certificates, and floor in one exchange

your decision on a CNC supplier runs through three checks, and each check is verifiable in minutes. The first is the legal entity — the Unified Social Credit Code, 18 digits, verifiable on the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, is the entity behind this guide, and the registration is a lookup, not a scan. The second is the certification set — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded — disclosed openly), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by the same entity and verifiable with the registrar URS. The third is the floor — 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² plant at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III and B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII and SR-32J Type N, and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, verified on a live video walk-through.

The tolerance bands held — ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM — are the bands the quote is written against, and the Hexagon CMM reports the dimensional result against the band with the 10:1 gauge rule applied to every feature. The capability indices — Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production — are reported with the band, the subgroup count, the sampling window, and the sigma algorithm stated alongside the index. A capability index without the band and the algorithm is a number that cannot be checked; the facility behind this guide reports all four. The service area spans Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide. Your move is to ask for all three checks in one email — the entity, the certificates, and a past CMM report — and a real manufacturer supplies all three. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

In brief
  • a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
  • Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
  • Inconel: The defining machining problem is work hardening combined with low thermal conductivity.
  • Grades in regular use: 718 for aerospace strength after ageing, 625 for corrosion resistance, 600 for high-temperature oxidation service.
  • Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.

The notes below are written for you who wants to understand Inconel before the quote, so the material's real behaviour - not a brochure claim - sets your expectations on cost, tolerance and lead time.

The machining problem Inconel poses

Inconel work-hardens almost the instant the tool touches it, and its low thermal conductivity traps the cutting heat in the tool instead of carrying it away in the chip. The result is a metal that is cut slow and rigid, with positive-rake carbide or ceramic tooling, heavy coolant and a continuous feed so the tool never rubs and hardens the surface. That is why the cycle time - and therefore the price - is many times that of aluminium or steel, and why a supplier who has not actually run Inconel will burn tools and miss delivery. The capability has to be demonstrated, not asserted.

The grades and where they fit

CNC milling workshop, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

Inconel 718 is the precipitation-hardening workhorse for aerospace fasteners and turbine parts; 625 is specified for seawater and chemical corrosion; 600 for high-temperature oxidation. The grade matters because the heat treatment and the machining behaviour differ, and if you write only "Inconel", you leave the shop to guess between alloys with very different prices and properties.

Tolerance, cost and verification

Inconel can be held tight, but it demands a rigid setup and attention to thermal growth because the material heats locally and moves. Cost stacks up three ways: expensive raw material, long cycle time and fast tool wear. Verify the mill certificate and the heat-treat record for the specific grade, and ask how the shop controls tool wear and thermal growth - a shop that has run Inconel answers in one sentence. MOQ is 1 piece and lead times run roughly 7 / 30 days. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

The notes below are the design and verification rules a Inconel buyer should check before the quote, so the drawing and the certificate are consistent.

Design rules for Inconel

Inconel work-hardens the instant the tool touches it, so the geometry should be tool-friendly: keep internal corners radiused, avoid thin deep pockets, and let the part be held rigidly. Set realistic tolerances - the material moves with heat, so a very tight band means extra passes and extra cost. If you design Inconel the way you design aluminium, you hand the shop a part that burns tools and misses delivery; if you leave room for the process, you get a clean part.

When Inconel is the right call

Reach for Inconel when the part must hold strength and resist corrosion at temperature - turbine hot sections, downhole tools, chemical and nuclear service. It is the most expensive material here to machine, so it is specified for a reason and never "just in case": if the part runs inside steel's temperature and corrosion limits, steel is cheaper and faster. The buyer who confirms the temperature and the environment before choosing Inconel buys exactly the capability they need, nothing more.

Verifying an Inconel supplier

Inconel is a capability that has to be demonstrated, not asserted. Ask for the mill certificate and the heat-treat record for the specific grade - 718, 625 or 600 - and ask how the shop controls tool wear and thermal growth, because a shop that has run Inconel can answer that in one sentence and a shop that has not cannot. The machining is the hard part, so your fastest route to a reliable quote is a drawing plus the service conditions, and the supplier's answer tells you whether the quote is real.

Inconel at a glance

Nickel-chromium superalloy for high-temperature strength and corrosion resistance, machined slow and rigid on low spindle speeds with positive-rake tooling. Grades: 718 precipitation-hardening for aerospace, 625 for corrosion, 600 for high-temperature oxidation. Tolerance held to the drawing on a Hexagon CMM, with Ppk 1.67 or better initial and Cpk 1.33 or better in production on critical characteristics. Typical parts: turbine discs, fasteners, downhole tools and reactor internals. Lead time 7 / 30 days, MOQ 1 piece, certification to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015.

Ordering Inconel: a buyer checklist

Before you send the RFQ, lock four things. Name the grade - 718, 625 or 600 - because the alloy and the heat treatment decide the process. State the service conditions - temperature and environment - because those justify the material and set the tolerance. Set realistic tolerances, because Inconel moves with heat and a very tight band means extra passes. And ask how the shop controls tool wear and thermal growth, because a shop that has run Inconel answers that in one sentence. Send the drawing plus the service conditions to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read

Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where do I start with Inconel?

Send the drawing and the volume to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, and ask for the material recommendation alongside the quote. MOQ is 1 piece.

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

Does stainless steel cost more to machine than aluminium?

Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.

How are parts packed for export?

Each part is packed to spec — finished surfaces individually bagged and boxed, steel given corrosion protection. Packing belongs in the quote: it affects the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.

Can I audit the factory before placing an order?

Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes. Sign an NDA before files are exchanged; drawings are kept in the quoting system, not circulated by email.

Is inspection documentation included in the quote?

It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements